Timetable

STAR collaboration meeting (Nov14-18, 2011), LBNL, CA


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5

 Monday, 14 November 2011 :: day 1next day
Junior's day
(50-Aud. : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Spokesperson's welcome to juniors ( 00:30 ) 0 filesNu Xu
09:30root, automake and doxygen ( 00:25 ) 1 filePatrick Huck
09:55Particle Identification in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileChris Powell
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:50Jet-hadron correlations in heavy-ion collisions ( 00:25 ) 1 fileAlice Ohlson
11:15Non flow and flow contributions in di-hadron correlations ( 00:25 ) 1 fileChanaka De Silva
11:40Transverse Single Spin Asymmetry ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLen Eun
12:05
Lunch ( 01:55 )
 
14:00K/pi fluctuations in the BES ( 00:25 ) 1 fileTerry Tarnowsky
14:25Moments analysis in the BES ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel MacDonald
14:50Identified particle production in the BES ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSamantha Brovko
15:15
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
15:45Photoproduction at Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider with STAR ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDilan Madagodahettige Don
16:10Di-lepton production in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 2 filesJie Zhou
16:35Junior rep statements ( 00:25 ) 0 files
18:00
Reception ( 22:00 )
 
Tracking Review Meeting
Conveners: Olga Evdokimov, Jerome Lauret, Xin Dong
(50A-5132 : 09:00 - 19:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Committee executive session (closed session) ( 00:30 ) 0 filesCommitte and ex-officio (All)
09:30Welcome and overview of charges ( 00:10 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (BNL)
 
 
09:40Introduction of the CA method ( 00:20 ) 1 fileIvan Kisel (GSI)
10:00
Coffee break ( 00:15 )
 
10:15Overview of the Geometry model, XML approach ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJason Webb (BNL)
10:45STAR VMC tracking, principles and algorithms ( 00:30 ) 2 filesVictor Perevoztchikov
11:15Hit errors modeling ( 00:20 ) 1 fileVictor Perevoztchikov
 
 
11:35Production chain timing & CPU usage ( 00:20 ) 2 filesYuri Fisyak (BNL)
11:55Wrap-up of morning discussion ( 00:20 ) 0 filesAll (All)
12:15
Lunch break ( 01:10 )
 
13:25Geometry evaluation, AgSTAR versus AgML and integration path ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJason Webb (BNL)
13:55MC based comparisons & performances: efficiencies (pt, phi, eta), hit and track, hit residuals, # of fit points, DCA ( 01:00 ) 1 fileYuri Fisyak (BNL)
14:55Real data samples: track by track evaluation ( 00:20 ) 3 filesYuri Fisyak (BNL)
15:15
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
 
 
15:35BulkCorr results, HBT ( 00:20 ) 2 filesPaul Chung (NPI/ASCR)
15:55UPC results, effect on rho candidates ( 00:20 ) 2 filesRamiro Debee (BNL)
16:15Spectra PWG evaluation, strange V0 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFeng Zhao (UCLA)
16:45Heavy Flavor PWG results, heavy quark meson and high pt ( 00:30 ) 4 filesAnthony Kesich (UC-Davis)
17:15Spin PWG results, jets and W analysis ( 00:30 ) 4 filesGrant Webb (UKY)
17:45JetCorr PWG ( 00:20 ) 2 filesDuncan Prindle (U-Washington)
18:05Opened discussion, remaining questions ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll (All)
18:35Committee deliberations ( 01:00 ) 0 filesCommitte and ex-officio
 Tuesday, 15 November 2011 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Spin Parallel Sessions
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Stephen Trentalange (http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MeMMMu2v2lDIDI9n9BDv9e) ID: 430 9802 Password: 7894
(50B-5026 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:002009 Tracking Problems ( 00:30 ) 2 filesBrian Page
09:30W Cross-section Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRoss Corliss
10:002009 Hyperon Analysis ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJian Deng
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:502009 Charged Particle A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJames Hays-Wehle
11:20Midrapidity IFF in 2006 ( 00:40 ) 2 filesAnselm Vossen
12:00FGT Tracking Simulations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Balewski
12:30
Lunch ( 01:00 )
 
13:30EEMC Pi0 2006+2009 & New Reconstruction Method ( 00:30 ) 1 fileStephen Gliske
14:00Mid-rapidity pi0 2009 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWill Leight
14:30Prompt Photon in EEMC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSeema Dhamija
15:00
 
15:30Jet Reconstruction in FMS ( 00:15 ) 1 fileThomas Burton (BNL)
15:45Jet Reconstruction in FMS ( 00:15 ) 0 filesAlan Dion
Lfspectra parallel session
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar, Frank Guerts, Anthony Timmins
(Pers. Annex. EVO: http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MaMDMt2I2sDvDe999sDI9a : 09:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Paper progress for di-electrons in p+p 200 GeV ( 00:15 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
09:15Hypertriton low energy Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 0 filesYuhui Zhu
09:45Particle ratios in p+p 62 GeV ( 00:30 ) 0 filesShikshit Gupta
10:15
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:45Strangeness production in p+p 62 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGeraldo Vasconcelos
11:15Run XI Offline dEdx Calibration and TOF seeds for HLT Tracker ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Guo
11:45
Lunch break ( 01:45 )
 
13:30di electrons with different triggers in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKurt Jung
14:00Phi -> e^{+} + e{-} in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMasa Wada
14:30Di-electron production in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJie Zhao
15:00Di-electron production in Au+Au 39 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 filePatrick Huck
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00K* in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChi Yang
16:30di-lepton v2 in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiangli Cui
Heavy Flavor Parallel Sessions
Conveners: Gang and Jaro
(70A-3377 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00 NPE in dAu (EVO) ( 00:45 ) 1 fileOlga Hajkova/Xin Li
09:30NPE update at 39 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMustafa
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00NPE v2 at 200GeV and 39GeV (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Kikola
11:30NPE update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWenqin Xu
12:00
Lunch ( 00:20 )
 
13:30D mesons/HFT prototype ( 00:30 ) 3 filesJohnathan Bouchet
14:00New tracker ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAnthony Kesich
14:30Upsilon ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAndrew Peterson
15:00Upsilon (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGreg Wimsatt
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
16:00Upsilon-h (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatt Cervantes
16:30PYTHIA (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
17:00Run12 request ( 00:20 ) 2 filesWei Xie
Bulk Correlations PWG Parallel Session
Conveners: Hiroshi Masui, Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi
(Perseverence Hall : 09:00 - 22:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Directed and elliptic flow 19.6 and 27 (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 2 filesYadav Pandit (Kent State)
09:30Vn BES results and future topics ( 00:30 ) 2 filesPaul Sorensen (BNL)
10:00PID Fluctuations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTerence Tarnowsky (Michigan State)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Higher Moments ( 00:30 ) 0 filesGary Westfall (Michigan State)
11:20Higher Moments ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel McDonald (Rice )
11:50Intermittency ( 00:20 ) 1 fileEvan Sangaline (UC Davis)
12:10
Lunch ( 01:50 )
 
14:00Discussion of Papers Status ( 01:00 ) 1 fileAll (All)
15:00Run12 preparation, physics goals, trigger/bandwidth need. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAll
15:30QM 2012 Plan - And other upcoming conferences ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll
16:00
Dinner ( 04:00 )
 
20:00Particle Ratio Fluctuations (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJian Tian (Shanghai SINAP)
20:30Net-proton Higher Moments (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaofeng Luo (Central China Normal University)
21:00Net-charge higher moments analysis (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo (Kolkata)
21:30Phi Meson V2 (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 0 filesMd. Nasim (Kolkata)
22:00Charge-to-neutral Correlation (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 2 filesPrithwish Tribedy (Kolkata)
Ultra-peripheral Collisions
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(09:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Update from Donika ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDonika Plyku (ODU)
09:50Update from Ivan ( 00:30 ) 1 fileIvan Koralt (ODU)
11:00A_N results ( 00:40 ) 1 fileKin Yip (BNL)
11:40Run 12 plan and goals ( 00:20 ) 1 fileStephen Bueltmann (ODU)
14:00Discussion of run 12 ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll (All)
Jetcorr PWG Meeting
Conveners: Saskia Mioduszewski, Joern Putschke, Fuqiang Wang, proxy: Olga Evdokimov
(2-100B : 14:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Transverse rapidity correlation analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLanny Ray
14:30Correlations with PID ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlan Davila
15:00FMS-EEMC correlations ( 00:30 ) 2 filesXuan Li
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Triggered Dihadron Correlations at Sqrt(s)=39GeV ( 00:30 ) 2 filesStephen Horvat
 Wednesday, 16 November 2011 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Jetcorr PWG Meeting
Conveners: Saskia Mioduszewski, Joern Putschke, Fuqiang Wang, proxy: Olga Evdokimov
(2-100B : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jet+hadron correlation paper progress report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlice Ohlson
09:302+1 long paper proposal ( 00:30 ) 2 filesHua Pei
10:00PID-triggered correlation paper proposal ( 00:30 ) 0 filesKolja Kauder
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Paper proposal ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChanaka da Silva
Spin Parallel Sessions
Conveners: Renee Fatemi and Stephen Trentalange
(50B-5026 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:002009 200 GeV Inclusive Jet Embedding ( 00:20 ) 2 filesPibero
09:202009 500 GeV Dijet Embedding ( 00:20 ) 2 filesGrant Webb
09:402009 Dijet A_LL Paper Update ( 00:20 ) 0 filesBernd Surrow
10:002011 CNI Polarization Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDmitri Smirnov
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
10:45Joint UPC-SPIN Session for 2009 pp2pp Analysis ( 01:45 ) 3 filesWlodek Guryn and Kin Yip
12:30
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
Heavy Flavor Parallel Session
Conveners: Gang and Jaro
(70A-3377 : 09:00 - 10:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00J/Psi polarization (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBarbara Trzeciak
09:30low pT J/Psi in run09 at 200GeV (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski
10:00J/psi ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Powell
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Embedding joint session ( 00:59 ) 0 files
Bulk Correlations PWG Parallel Session: Femtoscopy
Conveners: Hiroshi Masui (session Chair), Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi
(Perseverence Hall : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00K-K Femtoscopy (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 1 filePiotr Ostrowski (Warsaw U.T.)
09:30Correlation Functions for Lambdas-AntiLambdas systems in the Beam Energy Scan (Evo) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileMartin Girard (Warsaw U.T.)
10:10LPV results from 27 and 19.6 GeV data (Evo) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileMidhat Farouq (UCLA)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Azimuthal HBT in the BES (Evo) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChristopher Anson (Ohio State)
11:30Search for Electric Quadrupole Effect ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGang Wang (UCLA)
Lfspectra parallel session
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar, Frank Guerts, Anthony Timmins
(Pers. Annex. EVO: http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MaMDMt2I2sDvDe999sDI9a : 09:00 - 11:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Track refitting with cosmic ray data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMing Shao
09:30Lfspectra summary and perspective practice talk.... ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAnthony Timmins
10:00Publication strategy/timeline ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
HF/LF/S&C embedding Session
Conveners: Hiroshi, Jaro
(70A-3377 : 11:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
11:20HF embedding observations ( 00:10 ) 1 fileJaroslav Bielcik
Plenary Session: Theory
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Hiroshi Masui
(50-Aud. : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Opening ( 00:30 ) 0 filesNu Xu
14:30From Confinement to Asymptotic Freedom: the Shrinking Radius of Hadrons ( 00:50 ) 0 filesTamar Friedmann
15:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:40Heavy quakonium spectral function ( 00:50 ) 0 filesPeter Petreczky
16:30Hydrodynamics and di-lepton productions ( 00:50 ) 0 filesKevin Dusling
Banquet
(18:00 - 21:00)
 Thursday, 17 November 2011 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Beam Energy Scan: Joint lfspectra and bulkcorr session
Conveners: Frank Guerts, Lokesh Kumar, Anthony Timmins, Shusu Shi, Hiroshi Masui, Daniel Cebra
(50-Aud : 09:00 - 12:20)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Phi production and v2 in the BES ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXiaoping Zhang
09:25Multi strange particle production in the BES ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFeng Zhao
09:50Phi Meson V2 (Evo) ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMd. Nasim
10:15
Coffee break ( 00:15 )
 
10:30Freeze out conditions in Cu+Cu 22 GeV and Au+Au 19 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileOrpheus Mall
10:55Particle ratios and spectra in Au+Au 19 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSamantha Brovko
11:20Proton and anti-proton v2: centrality and energy dependence ( 00:25 ) 1 fileHiroshi Masui (For Alexander Schmah) (LBNL)
Heavy Flavor Parallel Session
Conveners: Gang and Jaro
(70A-3377 : 09:00 - 13:00)
Ultra-peripheral Collisions
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Central Production Double Diffraction Dissociation process in Run 12 in pp ( 00:15 ) 1 fileLeszek Adamczyk (Cracow)
09:15New Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSpencer Klein (LBNL)
09:4562 GeV paper update ( 00:15 ) 0 filesJanet Seger (Creighton)
10:00Embedding and tracking status update ( 00:15 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe (BNL)
10:15Creation of pico-dst ( 00:15 ) 2 filesDilan (Creighton)
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files (Bldg 50)
11:00Rho diffraction analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe (BNL)
11:30J/psi and rho analysis ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJanet Seger (Creighton)
11:45e+e- analysis (particle ID) ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJanet Seger
Conveners-Management Lunch Meeting
Conveners: Nu Xu
(Pers. Hall Annex : 12:00 - 14:00)
Plenary Session: Upgrade+decadal plan+eSTAR, Run12 preparation
Conveners: Flemming Videbaek, Huan Huang
(50-Aud. : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Status of the FGT upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBernd Surrow
14:30Status of the HFT upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek
15:00Status of the MTD upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLijuan Ruan
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Status of the Roman Pot upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn/J.H. Lee
16:30Plan for the STAR upgrade workshop ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHuan Huang
17:00Run12 preparation ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBill Christie
17:30A fixed-target program for STAR: Capabilities, Challenges, and some preliminary results ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
Council meeting
(50A-5132 : 18:00 - 21:00)
 Friday, 18 November 2011 :: day 5previous day
Plenary Session: Software
(50-Aud. : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Tracking review results summary and committee findings ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOlga Evdokimov (UIC)
09:30Calibration status overview for Run 11, R&D and path toward Run 12 ( 00:30 ) 2 filesGrant Webb (UKY)
10:00Embedding activities, status report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileTerence Tarnowsky (MSU)
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40S&C status and overview ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (BNL)
11:00FMS software status, structure and plan forward ( 00:20 ) 1 fileThomas Burton (BNL)
11:20FGT software readiness ( 00:20 ) 2 filesAnselm Vossen (CEEM)
11:40HFT software status, plan forward ( 00:20 ) 1 fileSpiros Margetis (KSU)
12:00Cloud computing, why, what and where? ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (BNL)
Plenary Session: PWG perspective & summary
Conveners: Xin Dong, Hiroshi Masui
(50-Aud. : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Report from council meeting ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGary Westfall
14:30Report from LF Spectra PWG ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAnthony Timmins (Univ. of Houston)
15:00Report from Heavy Flavor PWG ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJaro Bielcik (CTU Prague)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Report from BulkCorr PWG ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra (UC Davis)
16:30Report from JetCorr PWG ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOlga Evdokimov (UIC)
17:00Report from UPC PWG ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn (BNL)
17:30Report from Spin PWG ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRenee Fatemi (Univ. of Kentucky)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed