STAR Upgrade Workshop


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed
 Monday, 11 June 2012 :: day 1next day
pp/pA Physics Cases
Conveners: Huan Huang (Chair)
(Building 515 (connect to physics building) ITD seminar room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Correlation measurements in pp/pA ( 00:40 ) Zhongbo Kang
09:40Polarized pp/pA Measurements (experimental perspectives) ( 00:40 ) Elke Aschenauer
10:20pp/pA plans ( 00:20 ) Huan Huang
Forward Calorimetry/Tracking
Conveners: Frank Geurts
(11:00 - 13:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
10:50Forward Calorimeter System ( 00:30 ) Oleg Tsai (UCLA)
11:20Forward Meson Spectrometer status/plan ( 00:30 ) Stephen Trentalange (UCLA)
11:50Forward Hadronic Calorimeter/Preshower ( 00:20 ) Hank Crawford (UCB/SSL)
12:10FGT Performance and plans ( 00:20 ) Bernd Surrow (Temple University)
12:30Very Forward Tracking (VFGT) ( 00:20 ) Renee Fatemi
Inner TPC Upgrade (iTPC)
Conveners: Gene van Buren
(14:00 - 15:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00iTPC project scope ( 00:25 ) Jim Thomas
14:25iTPC Electronics & DAQ ( 00:15 ) Tonko Ljubicic
14:40Physics cases for iTPC ( 00:20 ) Jamie Dunlop
15:00iTPC geometry and simulation ( 00:20 ) Hao Qiu
15:20Discussions about how to move forward (R&D, simulations, proposal) ( 00:20 ) All
Decadal Plan Discussions/Progress
Conveners: Nu Xu
(15:50 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:50CGC predictions in polarized pp/pA ( 00:30 ) Yuri Kovchegov
16:20Decadal Overview and Plans ( 00:40 ) Carl Gagliardi
17:00BES Phase II ( 00:20 ) Daniel Cebra
17:20Recent STAR Physics Highlights ( 00:20 ) Xin Dong
17:40Discussions ( 01:00 )
 Tuesday, 12 June 2012 :: day 2previous day
eSTAR Physics
Conveners: Ernst Schitermann
(09:00 - 10:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Nuclear Diffractive measurements before EIC ( 00:20 ) Ramiro Debbe
09:20Roman Pot Phase II for pp/pA/ep/eA ( 00:20 ) Wlodek Guryn
09:40eRHIC IR design and eSTAR configuration ( 00:40 ) Dejan Trbojevic
eSTAR Configuration and Detector R&D
Conveners: Flemming Videbaek
(10:40 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
10:40eSTAR Physics Case Discussions ( 00:40 ) All (led by Ernst)
11:20TRD R&D ( 00:30 ) Ming Shao
11:50Crystal Calorimeter R&D (BSO/PWO) ( 00:20 ) Yifei Zhang
12:10Other Forward tagging Ideas ( 00:30 ) All
Decadal Plan Discussions/Progress (take II)
Conveners: Carl Gagaliardi
(14:00 - 15:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Trigger Upgrade ( 00:20 ) Chris Perkins
14:20DAQ10K Upgrade Status ( 00:10 ) Tonko Ljubicic
14:30Discussions/Proposals ( 01:00 ) All (led by Carl)
Simulation Framework/generator and tasks
Conveners: Spiros Margetis (TBC)
(16:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:00eSTAR simulation status ( 00:30 ) Ming Shao
16:30Integrated pp/pA/ep/eA generator interface to STAR/plans/action items ( 00:30 ) Jason Webb
17:00Forward Tracking Algorithms ( 00:30 ) Victor Perevoztchikov
17:30To-do list ( 00:40 ) All


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed