Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5 6

 Sunday, 24 February 2013 :: day 1next day
Junior Day
Conveners: Hui/Alice/Grant
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Spokesperson's welcome ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNu Xu
09:30GEM based Transition Radiation Detector ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShuai Yang
10:00MTD in Run12 and Installation for Run13 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChi Yang
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Cumulant Ratio Analyses ( 00:30 ) 1 fileEvan Sangaline (UC Davis/LBL)
11:30Spin Measurements at STAR Forward Detectors ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYuxi Pan
12:00
Lunch ( 02:00 )
 
14:00eRHIC ( 00:45 ) 0 filesThomas Ullrich
14:45eSTAR ( 00:45 ) 0 filesZhangbu Xu
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00v2 and spectra ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun
16:30Tribble report ( 01:00 ) 0 filesPanel discussion
18:00
Pizza & Beer ( 02:00 )
 
 Monday, 25 February 2013 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Computing Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Jerome Lauret
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:10)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Spokesperson's welcome and STAR status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNu Xu
09:30FGT software status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXuan Li (Temple University)
10:00HFT software status ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJonathan Bouchet (KSU)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50A review of Vertex Finding in STAR ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXin Dong (LBNL)
11:20Embedding activity report, status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMustafa Mustafa (Purdue)
11:50Overview of simulation activities ( 00:20 ) 2 filesJason Webb (BNL)
Computing Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Gene van Buren
(Large Seminar Room : 14:00 - 15:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Integrated tracking in STAR: A report on Stv progress ( 00:20 ) 2 filesVictor Perevoztchikov (BNL)
14:20Irmo project: Cloud infrastructure strategy for DOE Science ( 00:20 ) 2 filesEvan Sangaline (UC-Davis / BNL)
14:40S&C (all but the kitchen sink) activities ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (BNL)
15:10
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
Theory Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Nu Xu
(Large Seminar Room : 15:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:30LQCD calculations and RHIC BES program ( 00:45 ) 1 fileSwagato Mukherjee
16:15pA and forward physics ( 00:45 ) 1 fileAdrian Dumitru
17:00Jet production in polarized pp collisions ( 00:45 ) 1 fileWerner Vogelsang
 Tuesday, 26 February 2013 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Heavy Flavor I
Conveners: Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang, Daniel Kikola
(2-95 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Low-pT J/psi in p+p and d+Au 200 GeV - paper status (EVO) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileChristopher Powell (LBNL)
09:20D0 in Au+Au 200 GeV - paper update (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYifei Zhang (USTC)
09:50D0 in U+U collisions at 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 2 filesZhenyu Ye (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40D0 and D* in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences)
11:10J/psi in U+U collisions at 200 GeVĀ  (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 file Ota Kukral (CTU)
11:40J/psi in p+p collisions at 500 GeV run 11 (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 file Qian Yang (USTC)
12:10D0 in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:15 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences)
Spin I
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Pibero Djawotho
(Room 2-78 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:002009 pp200 inclusive jet A_LL paper ( 00:30 ) 1 filePibero Djawotho (Texas A&M)
09:302009 pp200 dijet A_LL paper / New analysis status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatt Walker / Bernd Surrow / Xuan Li (Temple University)
10:002009 pp200 dijet A_LL and cross section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBrian Page (Indiana)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:502009 pp500 dijet cross section ( 00:30 ) 2 filesGrant Webb (Kentucky)
11:202011 pp500 Sivers+Collins ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg (Valparaiso)
11:50Lambda D_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRamon Cendejas (UCLA)
12:20
Lunch break ( 01:40 )
 
14:00Default and Modified PPV Performance on pp500 Zero-bias Events ( 00:30 ) 2 filesZilong Chang (Texas A&M)
14:30FMS Run 12 update ( 00:45 ) 1 fileSteve Heppelmann (Penn State)
15:15
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:35FMS jets ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMriganka Mouli Mondal (Texas A&M)
16:05FMS jets ( 00:30 ) 1 fileThomas Burton (BNL)
16:35Run 11 FMS ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYuxi Pan (UCLA)
Bulk Correlations - Femtoscopy Session
Conveners: Hiroshi Masui, Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:20)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Proton Femtoscopy(EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw)
09:30BES anti-proton femtoscopy (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAndrew Peterson (Ohio State)
10:00Pion-Kaon Femtoscopy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKatarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Kaon Femtoscopy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMartin Girard (Warsaw)
11:20Kaon Femtoscopy Paper Update ( 00:30 ) 2 filesRobert Vertesi (NPI Prague)
Light Flavor Spectra PWG parallel session
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar, Frank Geurts, Xianglei Zhu
(Room: 2-160 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Rcp at BES ( 00:25 ) 2 filesStephen Horvat (Yale)
09:25Strangeness at BES ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFeng Zhao (UCLA)
09:50Identified particle production in Au+Au 27 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSabita Das (IOPB)
10:15
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:45Au+Au 19.6 GeV analysis status ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra (UCDavis)
11:10Muonic Atoms ( 00:25 ) 1 fileKefeng Xin (RICE)
11:35Dielectrons at BES ( 00:25 ) 1 filePatrick Huck (LBNL)
12:00
Lunch Break ( 02:00 )
 
14:15Paper status: BES Strangeness-II on K0s, Lambda and Xi (short paper) ( 00:15 ) 2 filesXianglei Zhu (Tsinghua Univ.)
14:30Paper status: BES Strangeness (Long paper) ( 00:15 ) 0 filesXianglei Zhu (Tsinghua Univ.)
14:45Paper status: Centrality dependence of freeze-out parameters (short paper) ( 00:15 ) 0 filesLokesh Kumar (KSU)
15:00Paper status: BES PID long paper ( 00:15 ) 0 filesLokesh Kumar (KSU)
15:15
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
15:45Paper status: Dielectron in AuAu@200GeV Long paper ( 00:15 ) 1 fileXin Dong (LBNL)
16:00Paper status: Dielectron in BES 19.6 - 62.4 GeV (short paper) ( 00:15 ) 0 filesB. Huang, P. Huck, J. Butterworth (BNL, LBNL, RICE)
16:15Paper status: Dielectron in BES 19.6 - 62.4 GeV (Long paper) ( 00:15 ) 0 filesB. Huang, P. Huck, J. Butterworth (BNL, LBNL, RICE)
16:30Paper status: Dielectron v2 measurements in AuAu@200GeV ( 00:15 ) 0 filesXiangli Cui (BNL, USTC)
16:45Paper status: Leptonic decay of phi and omega in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:15 ) 0 filesMasayuki Wada (UT)
Heavy Flavor II
Conveners: Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang, Daniel Kikola
(Small Seminar room : 14:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Systematic uncertainties on J/psi production in Au+Au 39 and 62 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWangmei Zha (USTC)
14:30Upsilons ( 00:40 ) 1 fileAnthony Kesich (UC Davis)
15:25Low-pT J/psi in Au+Au and Cu+Cu 200 GeV - paper status (EVO) ( 00:15 ) 1 fileDaniel Kikola (Purdue University)
15:40e-h and e-e correlations in AuAu 200 GeV Run 11 ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJay Dunkelberger (UCLA)
Bulk Correleations - Paper Proposal Status Reports
Conveners: Hiroshi Masui, Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi
(Large Seminar Room : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Azimuthally sensitive HBT at BES energies ( 00:20 ) 0 filesChristopher Anson (Ohio State)
14:20Chiral Magnetic Effect in BES energies ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGang Wang (UCLA)
14:40Lambda-Lambda correlations ( 00:20 ) 1 fileNeha Shah (UCLA)
15:00Long Moments Paper ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra (UC Davis)
15:20
Afternoon Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:40Generalized Balance Functions ( 00:20 ) 1 fileHui Wang (BNL)
16:00Three particle correlations ( 00:20 ) 1 filePaul Sorensen (BNL)
16:20Decomposition of flow, flow fluctuation, and nonflow in Au+Au at 200 GeV ( 00:20 ) 1 fileLi Yi (Purdue)
16:40Elliptic Flow in U+U ( 00:20 ) 1 fileHui Wang (BNL)
17:00Paper status update: Flow harmonics. ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYadav Pandit (UIC)
17:20BES pt fluctuations (EVO) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJohn Novak (Michigan State)
UPC/pp2pp
Conveners: Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Rho diffraction analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe (BNL)
14:30Rho diffraction paper preparation ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe
15:00J/Psi paper preparation ( 00:30 ) 0 filesBill Schmidke (BNL)
15:30Future Plans ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll-Discussion
Jet Correlations I
Conveners: Saskia Mioduszewski and Fuqiang Wang
(Small Seminar Room : 16:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:00Near-side correlations in d+Au vs. Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 0 filesJoshua Konzer
16:30Paper proposal update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlan Davila
17:00yT-yT Correlations Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLanny Ray
17:30FMS-EEMC embedding status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXuan Li (Temple University)
 Wednesday, 27 February 2013 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Light Flavor Spectra PWG parallel session-II
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar, Frank Geurts, Xianglei Zhu
(Room: 2-160 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Paper status: Light nuclei measurements in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:15 ) 1 fileChitrasen Jena (IOPB)
09:15Paper status: Multiplicity and Pseudo-rapidity distributions of Inclusive Photons at forward rapidity at BES energies ( 00:15 ) 1 fileDronika Solanki (Jaipur Univ.)
09:30Paper status: Hypertriton measurements in STAR ( 00:15 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu (BNL)
09:45Paper status: BES Rcp, RAA of charged and identified particles ( 00:15 ) 1 fileEvan Sangaline (UCDavis)
10:00Paper status: Fixed target measurements in STAR ( 00:15 ) 1 fileChris Flores (UCDavis)
10:15Paper status: Light Nuclei Au+Au 7.7-200 GeV ( 00:15 ) 1 fileBill Llope (RICE)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Paper status: Strange particle production in pp and CuCu@62GeV ( 00:15 ) 2 filesGeraldo Vasconcelos (UNICAMP)
11:15Paper status: Kshort, Lambda, Lambda-bar in run 9 pp collisions at 200 GeV ( 00:20 ) 0 filesYichun Xu (USTC)
UPC/pp2pp
Conveners: Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(1-189 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Nuclear slope B and investigation of some systematic effects in RUN09 data. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileIvan Koralt
09:30pi+pi- mass spectrum in Central Exclusive Production ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRadek Kycia
09:50Central Exlusive Production 2009 data paper ( 00:20 ) 1 fileLeszek Adamczyk
10:10Update on ANN, ASS paper 2009 data ( 00:20 ) 1 fileIgor Alekseev
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Simulations of Trigger Efficiency and Bias in 2009 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora (AGH UST)
11:25UPC Trigger in Run 13 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJ.H. Lee (BNL )
11:50
Lunch Break ( 02:10 )
 
14:00PHASE IIA Physics Topics ( 00:30 ) 1 fileElke Aschenauer (TBC)
14:30Future Plans - Discussion ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn + All
Heavy Flavor III
Conveners: Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang, Daniel Kikola
(2-95 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Update on low-pT J/psi in p+p 200 GeV run 9 (EVO) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski (WUT)
09:20Non-photonic electrons in d+Au and p+p (run 9) 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOlga Hajkova (Czech Technical University)
09:50Update on measurements of non-photonic electrons in Au+Au collisions at 39 and 62 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMustafa Mustafa (Purdue University)
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Update on non-photonic electron v2 in Au+Au collisions at 39, 62 and 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Kikola (Purdue University)
11:10 Status of J/psi polarization analysis in p+p 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBarbara Trzeciak (WUT)
Jet Correlations II
Conveners: Saskia Mioduszewski and Fuqiang Wang
(Small Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jet v2 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlice Ohlson
09:30Photon v2 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAhmed Hamed
10:00Update on full jet reconstruction ( 00:30 ) 1 filePeter Jacobs
10:30
coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Inclusive jet spectrum ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak
11:20Underlying event studies ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJana Bielcikova
Bulk Correlations III
Conveners: Hiroshi Masui, Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Anti-Particle Resonance Study via HBT Correction ( 00:30 ) 1 fileQi-Ye Shou (SINAP)
09:30Blast Wave fits to v2 and spectra ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun (LBNL)
10:00BBC upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlex Schmah (LBNL)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Clan multiplicity ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAihong Tang (BNL)
11:10Pion V2 in U+U and CMW ( 00:20 ) 1 fileQi-Ye Shou (Shanghai IAP)
11:30Discussions --- Analysis Plans for Run 13, Review Paper, Future Directions ( 00:30 ) 0 filesopen discussion (all)
Spin II
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Pibero Djawotho
(Room 2-160 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:002012 W cross section ratio ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMaxence Vandenbroucke/Bernd Surrow (Temple University)
09:30W A_L ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJan Balewski (MIT)
10:00W A_N ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSalvatore Fazio and Dmitri Smirnov (BNL)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:502006 pp200 EEMC pi0 A_LL and cross section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileStephen Gliske (Argonne)
11:202006 pp200 EEMC pi0 A_N ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg (Valparaiso)
Convenor lunch
(2-160 : 12:15 - 13:45)
Jet Correlations III
Conveners: Saskia Mioduszewski and Fuqiang Wang
(Small Seminar Room : 14:00 - 15:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Paper proposal update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChanaka da Silva
14:30p-p triggered and unbiased correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDuncan Prindle
15:00p-p Glauber and Trigger-Associated TCM ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTom Trainor
Upgrade Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Flemming Videbaek
(Large Seminar Room : 15:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:30FGT ( 00:25 ) 1 fileBernd Surrow (Temple University)
15:55MTD ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJoseph Butterworth (Rice)
16:20HFT ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye (UIC)
16:45iTPC ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu (BNL)
17:10Forward Cal ( 00:25 ) 1 fileHuan Huang (UCLA)
17:35Physics opportunities with low cost upgrade ( 00:25 ) 1 fileElke Aschenauer (BNL)
18:00Discussion ( 00:25 ) 0 files
Council Meeting
(2-160 : 18:30 - 23:00)
 Thursday, 28 February 2013 :: day 5next dayprevious day
STAR Status Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Jamie Dunlop
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Detector Status for Run13 ( 00:30 ) 0 filesBill Christie
09:30Future physics ( 00:30 ) 2 filesCarl Gagliardi
10:00Upgrade Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Computing status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret
11:30Council Report ( 00:15 ) 0 filesGary Westfall
STAR Status Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Elke Aschenauer
(Large Seminar Room : 14:00 - 16:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Analysis and Paper Status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXin Dong
14:30Full jet reconstruction in heavy ion collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak (NPI, Czech)
15:00Recent v2 results from U+U collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHui Wang (BNL)
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
PWG report Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Xin Dong
(Large Seminar Room : 16:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:00JetCorr PWG Summary ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSaskia Mioduszewski (TAMU)
16:30BulkCorr PWG Summary ( 00:30 ) 2 filesDaniel Cebra (UC Davis)
17:00Light Flavor PWG Summary ( 00:30 ) 2 filesFrank Geurts (Rice Univ.)
17:30Heavy Flavor PWG Summary ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWei Xie (Purdue Univ.)
 Friday, 1 March 2013 :: day 6previous day
PWG report Session (Plenary)
Conveners: Huan Huang
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00The Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider: Status and Future ( 00:50 ) 1 fileBerndt Muller
09:50UPC PWG Summary ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn (BNL)
10:20Spin PWG Summary ( 00:30 ) 1 filePibero Djawotho (TAMU)
10:50
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
iTPC Project Discussions
Conveners: Zhangbu Xu, Jamie Dunlop
(Building 510, room 2-95 (2nd floor, back of building) : 14:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00iTPC project overview and latest news (20+20) ( 00:40 ) 1 fileJim Thomas (LBL)
14:40iTPC simulations (15+15) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHui Wang (BNL)
15:10Hardware components and suggestions ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAlexei Lebedev (BNL)
15:40Shandong Facility (25+15) ( 00:40 ) 0 filesChengguang Zhu (SDU)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed