Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5 6

 Monday, 14 October 2013 :: day 1next day
Junior Session
Conveners: Alice Ohlson, Hui Wang, Grant Webb
(Bldg 50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 16:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Spokesperson welcome ( 00:15 ) 1 fileNu Xu
09:15EIC Physics (lecture) ( 00:45 ) 1 fileFeng Yuan
10:00calibration of PXL detector ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMichael R. Lomnitz
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:15 )
 
10:45Transverse Spin Asymmetry in STAR (lecture) ( 00:45 ) 1 fileMriganka Mouli Mondal
11:30Alignment calibration of STAR HFT pixel detector ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLong Ma
12:00Color String Percolation analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Garand
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Hard and Soft Probes of Dense Matter in Heavy-ion Collisions (lecture) ( 00:45 ) 1 fileXin-Nian Wang
14:45Things I wish someone had told me about Linux and RCF ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAnthony Kesich
15:15
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
15:30v3 of pi, k, proton at 39 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun
16:00Mini Session on career development ( 00:30 ) 0 filesHans Georg and others
Reception
Conveners: Alice Ohlson, Hui Wang, Grant Webb
(Berkeley Marina, Cesar Chavez Park : 17:00 - 20:00)
 Tuesday, 15 October 2013 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Bulk Correlations PWG --- Session I
Conveners: Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi, Hui Wang
(Bldg 70A - 3377 : 08:30 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00200 GeV multi-strange hadrons v2 (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMd. Nasim (NISER)
09:30An update of proton femtoscopy (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHanna Zbroszczyk (Warsaw University of Technology)
10:00Kaon-Kaon Femtoscopy (EVO) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileMartin Girard (Warsaw University of Technology)
10:20Current status of pion-kaon femtoscopy (EVO) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKatarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)
10:40
Morning Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:10pi-mu femtoscopic correlations ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKefeng Xin (Rice University)
11:30Color String Percolation Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Garand (Purdue University)
Light Flavor Spectra PWG parallel session (I)
Conveners: Frank Geurts, Lokesh Kumar, Xianglei Zhu
(08:45 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45Update of hypertriton paper status (EVO) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYifei Xu (SINAP)
09:05Update on dielectron in Au+Au 200 short and long paper status (EVO) ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJie Zhao (SINAP/LBL)
09:30Direct photon analysis update (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChi Yang (Lijuan Ruan) (USTC/BNL)
10:00Run 10 & run 11 dielectron analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Guo (USTC/LBL)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Dielectron in Au+Au 27 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoseph Butterworth (RICE)
11:30Dielectron in Au+Au 19.6 GeV ( 00:30 ) 2 filesBingchu Huang (BNL)
Spin I
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00FMS Inclusive Pi0 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYuxi Pan (UCLA)
09:30FMS Jet A_N ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMriganka Mondal (TAMU)
10:00Di-hadron Correlations Run6, Run9 ( 00:30 ) 0 filesKeith Landry (UCLA)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00W A_N ( 00:30 ) 2 filesSalvatore Fazio/Dmitri Smirnov (BNL)
11:30Mid-rapidity Jet TSSAs ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKevin Adkins (UKY)
Heavy Flavor I
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Wei Xie, Yifie Zhang
(2-100B : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00J/psi in U+U with HT triggered data (EVO) ( 00:40 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie (USTC)
09:40Paper proposal: J/psi production vs beam energy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWangmei Zha
10:10
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:30J/psi in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOta Kukral
11:00Upsilon in U+U 193 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRobert Vertesi
11:30Upsilon Spin-Alignment (p+p 500 GeV Run-11 BHT1) (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatthew Cervantes
Physics case for forward upgrade
Conveners: Huan-Zhong Huang
(50-5014 : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00p+p, p+A charge, goals ( 00:15 ) 1 fileAll
14:15Drell-Yan physics discussion ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBowen Xiao
14:45p+p, p+A physics goals ( 00:15 ) 2 filesAnselm Vossen
15:00A+A physics goals ( 00:15 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
15:15Forward upgrade: calorimeter ( 00:15 ) 1 fileOleg Tsai
15:30
Afternoon break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Forward upgrade: GEM-based tracker ( 00:15 ) 1 fileXuan Li
16:15Forward upgrade: Si-based tracker ( 00:15 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
16:30Forward upgrade: simulation status ( 00:15 ) 1 fileYuxi Pan
16:45discussion - next steps, observables, outline(s) ( 01:00 ) 0 filesAll
Heavy Flavor II
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang
(2-100B : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00D0 in U+U Run 12 ( 00:40 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
14:40D mesons in p+p 200 GeV Run 12 ( 00:40 ) 1 fileMustafa Mustafa
15:20D0 analysis in p+p 200 GeV Run 12 data ( 00:40 ) 1 fileHao Qiu
16:00D0/D* in p+p 200 GeV run 12. ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
Bulk Correlations PWG --- Session II
Conveners: Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi, Hui Wang
(Bldg 50 - Auditorium : 14:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Centrality and Energy Depence of V2 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlex Schmah (LBNL)
14:30Balance Function paper updates ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGary Westfall (Michigan State University)
15:00Higher Moments of Average Transverse Momentum ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJohn Novak (Michigan State University)
15:30
Afternoon Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00V3 analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun (LBNL)
16:30LPV Update ( 00:30 ) 2 filesGang Wang (UCLA)
17:00Strange V0 and Charge Hadron Correlation Analysis ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFeng Zhao (UCLA)
Light Flavor Spectra PWG parallel session (II)
Conveners: Frank Geurts, Lokesh Kumar, Xianglei Zhu
(14:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:30Muonic Atom Search in STAR ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKefeng Xin (RICE)
15:00BES identified particle RAA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileEvan Sangaline (UC Davis)
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00BES charged hadron Rcp analysis (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 2 filesStephen Horvat (Yale)
16:30Fixed target analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Flores (UC Davis)
17:00PID spectra for Au+Au 19.6 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra (UC Davis)
Junior Session : Future in STAR
Conveners: Hui Wang
(50-Auditorium : 19:00 - 21:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
19:00
Pizza & Drink ( 00:15 )
 
19:15Discussions ( 01:45 ) 0 files
 Wednesday, 16 October 2013 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Bulk Correlations PWG --- Session III
Conveners: Daniel Cebra, Shusu Shi, Hui Wang
(Bldg 50 - Auditorium : 08:30 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Kaon-Kaon correlation Femtoscopy in p+p collisions (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrigory Nigmatkulov (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)
10:00BES vn and three particle correlators ( 00:30 ) 1 filePaul Sorensen (BNL)
10:30
Morning Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00update of flow studies (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 2 filesYadav Pandit (UIC)
11:30New Particle Search ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (Ohio State University)
Light Flavor Spectra PWG parallel session (III)
Conveners: Frank Geurts, Lokesh Kumar, Xianglei Zhu
(08:45 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45discussion of QM14 topics ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll
09:15BES strangeness short paper status (EVO) ( 00:15 ) 1 fileXiaoping Zhang (Tsinghua/MUST)
09:30Strangeness update in 39, 11.5 and 7.7 GeV (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXianglei Zhu (Tsinghua)
10:00strangeness update in 27 and 19.6 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFeng Zhao (UCLA)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00strangeness in pp & CuCu 62 GeV (EVO) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGeraldo Vasconcelos (UNICAMP)
11:30photon multiplicity in BES ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDronika Solanki (Rajasthan U.)
UPC Parallel Session
Conveners: Janet Seger and Wlodek Guryn
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30ANN, ASS analysis and publcation plans ( 00:30 ) 0 filesIgor Alekseev, Dmitry Svirida + All
09:00Pion Pair Production in DPE MC Update ( 00:30 ) 1 file Radek Kycia and Jacek Turnau
09:30Elastic Scatt Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 0 filesBogdan Pawlik
09:55pp2pp GEANT4 update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Adamczyk, Lukasz Fulek, Rafal Sikora
10:25
Break ( 00:10 )
 
10:35Luminosity for Run 2009 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJanusz Chwastowski
11:00J/Psi update ( 00:20 ) 1 fileChanaka de Silva
11:30SDD update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek
12:00
Break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00Elastic scattering analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora
14:30Central Production Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Adamczyk
15:00Phase II* Design Status ( 00:30 ) 1 file Wlodek Guryn
15:30Phase II* Safety Review Update ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKin Yip
Jetcorr PWG Session
Conveners: Fuqiang Wang, Saskia Mioduszewski
(Theory Lounge : 09:00 - 11:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Discussion of QM Topics ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll
09:30Inclusive jet analysis with a mixed event technique ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlexander Schmah
10:00Full Jet Reconstruction ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak
10:30Update on paper (dihadron correlation in p+p and d+Au) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileMriganka Mondal
11:00Near-side jet-like correlation in d+Au and Au+Au from Hijing and AMPT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLi Yi
Spin II
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Run 9 inclusive jets ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXuan Li (Temple)
09:30Jet Studies in Run 9 @ 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrant Webb (UKY)
10:00Run 12 inclusive jet A_LL @ 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZilong Chang (TAMU)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Run 12 pion(EEMC) - jet (BEMC) correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYaping Wang (UIC)
12:00
Lunch ( 02:00 )
 
14:00Gamma (EEMC)-Jet (BEMC) Run 6 + Run 9 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHal Spinka (ANL)
14:30Dijet A_LL/x-sect Run 9 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBrian Page (IU/CEEM)
15:00Di-Jet Theory Calculations for Di-Jet Run 9 paper ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBernd Surrow (Temple)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Run 13 Dijet A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Olvitt (Temple)
16:30W A_L, Run 13 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBernd Surrow/Devika Gunarathne (Temple)
17:00W x-section ratio, Run 12 ( 00:30 ) 2 filesMaxence Vandenbroucke (Temple)
Jetcorr PWG Session
Conveners: Fuqiang Wang, Saskia Mioduszewski
(Theory Lounge : 09:00 - 11:00)
Heavy Flavor III
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang
(2-100B : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00NPE-hadron correlations in Au+Au 200 GeV run 11 ( 00:40 ) 1 fileJay Dunkelberger
09:40NPE in Au+Au 62 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileMustafa Mustafa
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40 NPE papers status (NPE v2 and spectra in Au+Au 200 GeV) ( 00:30 ) 3 filesDaniel Kikola
11:10Low-pT NPE in Au+Au 200 GeV run 10 ( 00:50 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
Conveners-Management Lunch Meeting
(Pers Annex : 12:00 - 14:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:00Discussion ( 02:00 ) 1 fileAll
Jetcorr PWG Session
Conveners: Fuqiang Wang, Saskia Mioduszewski
(Theory Lounge : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00high-pt correlations at large delta-eta ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMartin Codrington
14:30Higher harmonics and Pomeron models ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLanny Ray
15:00Two-Particle Correlations of Identified Particles in Run 10. ( 00:30 ) 1 filePrabhat Bhattarai
15:30d+Au Correlations (for Hard Probes) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFuqiang Wang
16:00K0-triggered correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZillay Khan
16:30Direct Photon v2 Measurement ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAhmed Hamed
HFT focus
Conveners: Flemming Videbaek
(14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30HFT Project Overview ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbæk
13:50PXL Status and Plans ( 00:20 ) 1 fileLeo Greiner
14:10IST status and Plans ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYaping Wang
14:30SSD status and Plans ( 00:20 ) 2 filesJim Thomas
14:50Discussion on Project Planning ( 00:30 ) 1 fileF.Videbæk, BNL and all
15:20
Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:40Software overview ( 00:20 ) 2 filesSpiros Margetis (EVO)
16:00PXL software ( 00:20 ) 1 fileHao Qiu
16:20IST software ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYaping Wang
16:40SSD Software ( 00:20 ) 1 fileLong Zhou
17:10Alignment I ( 00:20 ) 3 filesSpiros Margetis, Long Ma
17:20Alignment II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileXin Dong
17:40Simulation Chain ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJonathan Bouchet
18:00QA and analysis software ( 00:20 ) 1 fileShusu Shi
Joint session: BES II focus
Conveners: Daniel Cebra
(14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00RHIC low energy capabilites with electron cooling ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra (University of California - Davis)
14:30Physics capabilities with iTPC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHui Wang (BNL)
15:00The trigger detector ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlex Schmah (LBNL)
15:30
Afternoon Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Phi yields and flow in BES II (evo) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileXiaoping Zhang (Tsinghua University)
16:20A fixed-target program for BES II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileChris Flores (University of California - Davis)
16:40Di-electrons physics in BES II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts (Rice University)
17:00J/psi in BES II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDaniel Kikola (Purdue University)
STAR Council Meeting
Conveners: Gary Westfall
(50A-5132 : 18:00 - 22:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
18:00Nu Xu ( 00:20 ) 1 file
18:20Olga ( 00:20 ) 1 file
18:40Renee ( 00:20 ) 1 file
19:00Bill ( 00:20 ) 1 file
19:20Agenda ( 00:20 ) 1 file
19:40Hui Wang ( 00:20 ) 1 file
20:00eSTAR status ( 00:20 ) 0 files
 Thursday, 17 October 2013 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary Sessions
(Bldg 50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Spokesperson welcome ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNu Xu
09:30Run preparation ( 00:25 ) 0 filesBill Christie
09:55Paper status ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXin Dong
10:20
 
10:50Net proton paper status ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
11:15eSTAR overview ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
11:45Physics for forward upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileErnst Sichtermann
12:15
Lunch break ( 01:45 )
 
14:00Heavy flavor production ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRamona Vogt
14:45EIC science ( 00:45 ) 1 fileFeng Yuan
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Heavy flavor jets ( 00:45 ) 1 fileMiklos Gyulassy
16:45Multipoles and coherent gluon radiation ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLanny Ray
17:15Quenching of Quarkonium decay in strong EM fields ( 00:30 ) 1 filePeter Filip
Conference Dinner
(Bacheesos Restaurant : 18:00 - 22:00)
 Friday, 18 October 2013 :: day 5next dayprevious day
Plenary Sessions
(Bldg 50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Computing overview ( 00:35 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (presented by F. Videbaek)
09:35Stv status update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJason Webb (BNL)
10:00HLT tracking and VF algorithms and Xeon/Phi ( 00:20 ) 1 fileIvan Kisel (FIAS)
10:20HLT status and plan forward ( 00:20 ) 1 fileHongwei Ke (BNL)
10:40
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:10HFT software status ( 00:20 ) 1 fileHao Qiu (LBNL)
11:30HFT engineering run ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGiacomo Contin (LBNL)
11:50HFT project status ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek (BNL)
12:10
Lunch break ( 01:50 )
 
14:00MTD software status ( 00:20 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang (BNL)
14:20MTD performance report ( 00:20 ) 2 filesLijuan Ruan (BNL)
14:40MTD physics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts (Rice)
15:00FGT physics and performance ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBernd Surrow (Temple)
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00iTPC status ( 00:25 ) 2 filesJim Thomas (LBNL)
16:25Roman Pots Phase II* ( 00:25 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn (BNL)
16:50BES + BES II ( 00:40 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra (UC Davis)
17:30U+U overview ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHui Wang (BNL)
 Saturday, 19 October 2013 :: day 6previous day
Plenary Sessions
(Bldg 50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 13:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Council report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGary Westfall
09:20Spin PWG summary ( 00:25 ) 2 filesAnselm Vossen (Indiana Univ.)
09:45Light flavor PWG summary + QM2014 topics ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts (Rice Univ.)
10:10UPC overview ( 00:25 ) 1 fileChanaka De Silva (Creighton Univ.)
10:35
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:05JetCorr PWG summary + QM2014 topics ( 00:25 ) 1 fileAhmed Hamed (TAMU)
11:30BulkCorr PWG summary + QM2014 topics ( 00:25 ) 1 fileShusu Shi (LBNL)
11:55Heavy flavor PWG summary + QM2014 topics ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Kikola (Purdue Univ.)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed