Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting - Spring 2014


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

previous day 1 2 3 4 5 next day

 Wednesday, 12 February 2014 :: day 3
Bulk Correlations PWG --- Session II
Conveners: Shusu Shi, Hui Wang
(Physics - Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
Spin PWG --- Session II
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Anselm Vossen
(Physics - Small Seminar : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Run 11 500 GeV IFF ( 00:45 ) 1 fileMike Skoby (CEEM)
09:45Run 12 200 GeV IFF ( 00:45 ) 1 fileKeith Landry (UCLA)
10:30
Coffee ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Run 12 W Cross-section Ratio ( 00:15 ) 1 fileMaxence Vandenbroucke (Temple)
11:052013 Mid-rapidity W+/- ( 00:45 ) 1 fileDevika and Jinlong
11:50Paper Discussion ( 00:25 ) 1 fileAnselm, Bernd & Brian, Carl, Grant & Renee,Jan & Jinlong & Justin
Heavy flavor PWG --- Session II
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang
(ITD (515) Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00D* analysis in p+p 500 GeV BHT data ( 00:40 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
09:40D0 analysis in pp 200 GeV with Run 12 data ( 00:40 ) 1 fileHao Qiu
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Measurement of NPE in p+p at 200GeV Run 12 ( 00:40 ) 2 filesXiaozhi Bai
11:20D0 in U+U collisions Run 12 ( 00:40 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
12:00
Lunch break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00NPE production in Au+Au 62GeV and 39 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileMustafa Mustafa
14:40NPE-hadron correlations in Au+Au 200 GeV run 11 ( 00:40 ) 2 filesJay Dunkelberger
UPC --- Session II
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(Physics - Room 1-189 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Elastic Event Analysis Run 2009 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora [EVO] (AGH UST Cracow)
09:30ANN, ASS paper status and plans ( 00:10 ) 0 filesIgor Alekseev (ITEP)
09:40Phase II* status and plans ( 00:20 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn (BNL)
10:00Central Exclusive Production MC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJacek Turnau [EVO] (IFJ Cracow)
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00a_2(1320)^\pm production in UPCs ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSpencer Klein (LBNL)
11:30[Joint UPC/LFS] Identified particle spectra in Single Diffraction Dissociation process in pp collision ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek [EVO] (AGH UST Cracow)
12:00[Joint UPC/LFS] Central Exclusive Production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Adamczyk [EVO]
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Rho Production in AuAu UPC collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe (BNL)
14:30J/Psi Production in AuAu UPC Collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChanaka De Silva (Creighton University)
15:00e+e- Production in AuAu UPC Collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRyan Gnabasik
15:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00J/Psi in BEMC: trigger? ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBill Schmidke (BNL)
16:30Trigger discussion ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll (---)
17:00picoDSt discussion ( 00:45 ) 0 filesExperts
Jet correlations
Conveners: Fuqiang Wang, Saskia Mioduszewski
(Physics - Room 2-95 (AM) Small Seminar Room (PM) : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jet Asymmetry ( 00:45 ) 1 fileJoern Putschke
09:45Jet Reconstruction ( 00:45 ) 1 fileAlex Schmah
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
14:00Ridge in d+Au ( 00:45 ) 1 fileLi Yi
14:45PID-triggered correlations ( 00:45 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Direct Photon Correlations ( 00:45 ) 1 fileAhmed Hamed
Council meeting
Conveners: Gary Westfall
(Physics - Large Seminar Room : 18:00 - 22:00)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed