STAR Collaboration Meeting - Spring 2014


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed
 Monday, 10 February 2014 :: day 1next day
R&D reviews
Conveners: Flemming Videbaek
(09:00 - 18:00)
Junior Session
Conveners: Hui Wang, Grant Webb, Joey Butterworth
(Physics - Large Seminar Room : 09:30 - 16:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Welcome by Spokesperson ( 00:30 ) Nu Xu
10:00Transverse Spin ( 00:30 ) Kevin Adkins
10:30W-Boson Production ( 00:30 ) Devika Gunarathne
11:00
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
11:20The Study of Two Anti-Proton Interaction ( 00:30 ) Zhengqiao Zhang
11:50
Lunch ( 02:10 )
 
14:00TPC Calibrations ( 00:30 ) John Campell
14:30Paper Submission Process ( 00:30 ) Barbara Trzeciak
15:00
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:20Jet analysis in Alice ( 01:00 ) Rongrong Ma
16:20J/Psi hadron correlation ( 00:30 ) Hui Zhang
18:00
Pizza & Beer ( 02:00 )
 
Reception
(Physics - Seminar Room Lounge : 17:00 - 20:00)
 Tuesday, 11 February 2014 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Spin PWG --- Session I
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Anselm Vossen
(Physics - Small Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:002006 Gamma-Jet Xsec ( 00:45 ) Hal Spinka
09:452009 Inclusive Jet Cross-section ( 00:45 ) Xuan Li (Temple)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
10:452009 Dijet A_LL and Cross-section ( 01:00 ) Brian Page (CEEM)
11:452012 Dijet A_LL ( 00:30 ) Suvarna Ramachandran (UKY)
12:15
LUNCH ( 01:30 )
 
13:452012 Inclusive Jet A_LL ( 00:30 ) Zilong Chang (TAMU)
14:152013 Dijet A_LL ( 00:30 ) Danny Olvitt (Temple)
14:452013 Relative Luminosity ( 00:30 ) Christopher Dilks (Penn State)
15:15
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
15:302011 Inclusive Pion ( 00:30 ) Yuxi Pan (UCLA)
16:002011 photon/pion/jet FMS ( 00:30 ) Mriganka Mondal (TAMU)
16:302011+2012 A_UT ( 00:30 ) Jim Drachenberg (Valpo)
17:002012 A_UT + EMC Calibration ( 00:30 ) Kevin Adkins (UKY)
Heavy flavor PWG --- Session I
Conveners: Daniel Kikila, Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang
(ITD (515) - Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jpsi production at run11 p+p 500 GeV ( 00:40 ) Qian Yang
09:40J/psi in U+U collisions with HT trigger ( 00:40 ) Guannan Xie
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40J/psi in min-bias U+U collisions at 193 GeV ( 00:40 ) Ota Kukral
11:20Upsilon production in U+U collisions at 193 GeV ( 00:40 ) Robert Vertesi
12:00
Lunch break ( 02:20 )
 
14:20Jpsi in Cu+Au 200 GeV with HT trigger ( 00:20 ) Wangmei Zha
14:40Upsilon polarization in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:40 ) Matthew Cervantes
15:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:40J/psi polarization in p+p 500 GeV run 11 ( 00:40 ) Barbara Trzeciak
UPC Session I
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(1-189 Physics : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
10:00Alignment in run 2009 ( 01:00 ) Bogdan Pawlik [EVO]
11:00Trigger discussion ( 00:30 ) All
BES II white paper - draft document editing meeting
Conveners: Daniel Cebra
(1-189 : 20:30 - 23:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
20:30Draft Plenary Talk ( 00:20 )
 Wednesday, 12 February 2014 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Spin PWG --- Session II
Conveners: Renee Fatemi, Anselm Vossen
(Physics - Small Seminar : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Run 11 500 GeV IFF ( 00:45 ) Mike Skoby (CEEM)
09:45Run 12 200 GeV IFF ( 00:45 ) Keith Landry (UCLA)
10:30
Coffee ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Run 12 W Cross-section Ratio ( 00:15 ) Maxence Vandenbroucke (Temple)
11:052013 Mid-rapidity W+/- ( 00:45 ) Devika and Jinlong
11:50Paper Discussion ( 00:25 ) Anselm, Bernd & Brian, Carl, Grant & Renee,Jan & Jinlong & Justin
Heavy flavor PWG --- Session II
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Wei Xie, Yifei Zhang
(ITD (515) Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00D* analysis in p+p 500 GeV BHT data ( 00:40 ) David Tlusty
09:40D0 analysis in pp 200 GeV with Run 12 data ( 00:40 ) Hao Qiu
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Measurement of NPE in p+p at 200GeV Run 12 ( 00:40 ) Xiaozhi Bai
11:20D0 in U+U collisions Run 12 ( 00:40 ) Zhenyu Ye
12:00
Lunch break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00NPE production in Au+Au 62GeV and 39 GeV ( 00:40 ) Mustafa Mustafa
14:40NPE-hadron correlations in Au+Au 200 GeV run 11 ( 00:40 ) Jay Dunkelberger
UPC --- Session II
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(Physics - Room 1-189 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Elastic Event Analysis Run 2009 ( 00:30 ) Rafal Sikora [EVO] (AGH UST Cracow)
09:30ANN, ASS paper status and plans ( 00:10 ) Igor Alekseev (ITEP)
09:40Phase II* status and plans ( 00:20 ) Wlodek Guryn (BNL)
10:00Central Exclusive Production MC ( 00:30 ) Jacek Turnau [EVO] (IFJ Cracow)
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00a_2(1320)^\pm production in UPCs ( 00:30 ) Spencer Klein (LBNL)
11:30[Joint UPC/LFS] Identified particle spectra in Single Diffraction Dissociation process in pp collision ( 00:30 ) Lukasz Fulek [EVO] (AGH UST Cracow)
12:00[Joint UPC/LFS] Central Exclusive Production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) Leszek Adamczyk [EVO]
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Rho Production in AuAu UPC collisions ( 00:30 ) Ramiro Debbe (BNL)
14:30J/Psi Production in AuAu UPC Collisions ( 00:30 ) Chanaka De Silva (Creighton University)
15:00e+e- Production in AuAu UPC Collisions ( 00:30 ) Ryan Gnabasik
15:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00J/Psi in BEMC: trigger? ( 00:30 ) Bill Schmidke (BNL)
16:30Trigger discussion ( 00:30 ) All (---)
17:00picoDSt discussion ( 00:45 ) Experts
Jet correlations
Conveners: Fuqiang Wang, Saskia Mioduszewski
(Physics - Room 2-95 (AM) Small Seminar Room (PM) : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jet Asymmetry ( 00:45 ) Joern Putschke
09:45Jet Reconstruction ( 00:45 ) Alex Schmah
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
14:00Ridge in d+Au ( 00:45 ) Li Yi
14:45PID-triggered correlations ( 00:45 ) Kolja Kauder
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Direct Photon Correlations ( 00:45 ) Ahmed Hamed
Council meeting
Conveners: Gary Westfall
(Physics - Large Seminar Room : 18:00 - 22:00)
 Thursday, 13 February 2014 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary Session I
(Physics - Large Seminar Room : 08:50 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:50Analysis of RHIC data, a global approach ( 00:45 ) Scott Pratt
09:35Di-lepton production in HI collsions ( 00:45 ) Ismail Zahed
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:50Initial conditions in HI collisions ( 00:45 ) Jinfeng Liao
12:00
 
14:00Council report ( 00:25 ) Gary Westfall
14:25Spokesperson welcome ( 00:30 ) Nu Xu + new spokesperson
14:55Paper status and QM overview ( 00:30 ) Xin Dong
15:25Run preparation ( 00:25 ) Bill Christie
15:45
 
16:15STAR R&D proposals ( 00:35 ) Flemming Videbaek
16:50BES II white paper ( 00:35 ) Daniel Cebra
17:25p+p/p+A physics assessments ( 00:35 ) Ernst Sichtermann
Convenors-management lunch meeting (QM2014)
(Physics - Small Seminar Room : 12:00 - 14:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:00QM Abstract ( 00:20 )
Wine & Cheese
(Large Seminar Room Lounge : 18:00 - 20:00)
 Friday, 14 February 2014 :: day 5previous day
Plenary Session II
(Physics - Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Computing overview ( 00:40 ) Jerome Lauret (BNL)
09:40Calibrations activities overview ( 00:25 ) Gene V. Buren (BNL)
10:05EMC software overview ( 00:20 ) Kevin Adkins (UKY)
10:25
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:50Embedding status ( 00:30 ) Kefeng Xin (Rice)
11:20MTD software ( 00:20 ) Bingchu Huang (BNL)
11:40HFT software ( 00:20 ) Spiros Margetis (KSU)
12:00
Lunch break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00HFT commissioning status ( 00:20 ) Flemming Videbaek (BNL)
14:20MTD commissioning status ( 00:20 ) Lijuan Ruan
14:40UPC PWG overview ( 00:25 ) Wlodek Guryn (BNL)
15:05Spin PWG overview ( 00:25 ) Renee Fatemi (UKY)
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Jet correlations PWG overview ( 00:25 ) Hua Pei
16:25Bulk correlations PWG overview ( 00:25 ) Hui Wang (BNL)
16:50Heavy flavor PWG overview ( 00:25 ) Daniel Kikola
17:15Light flavor PWG overview ( 00:25 ) Xianglei Zhu
Wine and Cheese
(Lobby : 18:00 - 20:00)


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed