Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting (November 3-7)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5

 Monday, 3 November 2014 :: day 1next day
Juniors' Day!
Conveners: L. Chanaka De Silva, Chi Yang, & Joey Butterworth
(Physics Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Welcome ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
10:00Foward Meson Spectrometer ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSam Heppelman
10:30STAR After BES Phase II ( 00:30 ) 1 fileErnst Sichtermann
11:00
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
11:15iTPC Simulations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileIrakli Chakaberia (BNL)
11:45Open Forum ( 00:30 ) 1 fileEveryone
12:15
 
14:10Touring STAR ( 00:50 ) 0 filesBill Christie
15:15Heavy Flavor Tracker PiXeL Detector ( 00:30 ) 2 filesHoward Wieman (LBNL)
15:45Heavy Flavor Tracker Physics + Software ( 00:30 ) 2 filesXin Dong
16:15
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
16:35Muon Telescope Detector Calibrations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXinjie Huang
17:05Third Harmonic Flow Vs Pseudorapidity Separation For Au+Au Collisions ( 00:25 ) 2 filesNiseem Magdy
17:30Forward-central pion-quarkonia correlations: unravelling nuclear suppression at large forward rapidities at RHIC ( 00:35 ) 1 fileMichal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)
18:05
 
 Tuesday, 4 November 2014 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Light Flavor Session
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar & Bingchu Huang
(Room 3-191 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30Dielectron paper status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJie Zhao (EVO)
09:00Dielectron in Au+Au and p+p at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Guo (EVO)
09:30Stranegeness analysis in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXianglei Zhu (EVO)
10:00Paper status pi,k,p spectra and freeze-out in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLokesh Kumar (EVO)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00freeze out study in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSabita Das(EVO)
11:30Strangeness analysis in U+U ( 00:30 ) 2 filesSrikanta Tripathy (EVO)
12:00Omega and Phi production in Au+Au 14.5 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiwen Wen
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Rapidity density analysis at BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Flores
14:30Paper status Rcp and fixed target analysis ( 00:30 ) 0 filesDaniel Cebra
15:00Rcp analysis in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileStephen Horvat
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Dielectron analysis in Au+Au 27 GeV ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJoey Butterworth
16:20Dielectron analysis update in BES energies ( 00:30 ) 1 filePatrick Huck (EVO)
16:50Dielectron in U+U at 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShuai Yang (BNL/USTC)
Spin Session
Conveners: Anselm Vossen & Jim Drachenberg
(Room 2-160 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Update on pi0-jet correlation analysis ( 00:30 ) 0 filesYaping Wang
09:30A New Vertex Finder Using a Kalman Fitter ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrant Webb
10:00longitudinal single spin asymmetries in W production ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDevika Gunarathne/Jinlong Zhang
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on W x-section and charge ratio ( 00:30 ) 1 file Maxence Vandenbroucke/Matt Posik
11:30Update on fully reconstructed Ws ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSalvatore Fazio
Heavy Flavor Session
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Zhenyu Ye, & Yifei Zhang
(Room 2-84 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30NPE at low pT in p+p 200 GeV (EVO) ( 00:40 ) 2 filesShenghui Zhang
09:10NPE in p+p 200 GeV run 2012 ( 00:40 ) 1 fileXiaozhi Bai
09:50Non-Photonic Electrons in U+U collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKatarina Gajdosova
10:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40e-h correlation in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileJay Dunkelberger
11:20D*-e correlation (EVO) ( 00:40 ) 1 fileLong Zhou
12:00D-meson triggered correlation in pp 510 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLong Ma
12:30
Lunch break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Paper status - NPE spectra in AuAu 62 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMustafa Mustafa
14:30Upsilon production in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:35 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski
15:05
Coffee break ( 00:15 )
 
15:20D-meson efficiency  in p+p collisions using HFT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiang He
15:50Forward-central pion-quarkonia correlations in pp and pA collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMichal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)
Ultra Peripheral Collisions & pp2pp
Conveners: Janet Seger & Wlodek Guryn
(Room 1-189 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30DX-D0 chamber update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSumanta Nayak
10:00Activities in the tunnel update ( 00:30 ) 0 filesRobert Pak
10:30Web page ( 00:10 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora
10:50
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:20Slow Controls status and future operation ( 00:50 ) 1 fileKin Yip, Dima Svirida
12:10Trigger for Run 15 ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJ.H. Lee
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00DAQ commissioning ( 00:40 ) 1 fileKin Yip
14:40Online monitoring ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBogdan Pawlik
15:10Quick QA ( 00:15 ) 0 filesKin Yip
15:25
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:45Quick QA ( 00:15 ) 0 filesBogdan Pawlik
16:00Si package testing ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe
16:30Schedule and plan of the end game ( 00:30 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn
Jet Correlations Session
Conveners: Fuqiang Wang & Saskia Mioduszewski
(Room 3-192 : 09:00 - 18:00)
Bulk Correlations Session
Conveners: Daniel McDonald, Hui Wang & Nu Xu
(ITD Seminar Room (Bldg. 515) : 09:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30(EVO) Lambada v3 at 39 GeV and AMPT simulation about v2/v3 ratio ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun
10:00(EVO) Kaons femtoscopy at STAR in Au-Au Collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMartin Girard
10:30Azimuthally sensitive pion-pion femtoscopy in U+U collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJohn Campbell
11:00
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
11:15Net Lambda Polarization in the BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileIsaac Upsal
12:15
Lunch Break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00Two-Particle pT Correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Garand
14:30J/psi v2 in Au+Au 200GeV Collisions (Run11 data) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhao Feng
15:00Observation of interaction between anti-nucleus ( 00:40 ) 1 fileZhengqiao Zhang
15:40
Coffee Break ( 00:10 )
 
15:50v1 analysis of Lambdas and K0s ( 00:30 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan (KSU)
16:20Paper on UU simulation parameters ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAihong Tang
Coffee Break
(Seminar Room Lounge : 10:00 - 10:20)
TimeTalkPresenter
10:50Coffe break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
10:50
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
Coffee Break
(Seminar Room Lounge : 15:00 - 15:20)
 Wednesday, 5 November 2014 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Joint Session: LFS and Bulkcorr on 14.5 GeV
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Lokesh Kumar, Daniel McDonald, Hui Wang, and Nu Xu
(Small seminar room : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30net-proton moment analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaofeng Luo (CCNU)
09:00Net-kaon moment analysis ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJi Xu (CCNU)
09:20Kaon high moments ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAmal Sarkar (IIT)
09:40Embedding ( 00:20 ) 1 fileStephen Horvat (Yale)
10:00BES Kaon v1 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYadav Pandit (UIC)
10:30BES mixed harmonics and v3 ( 00:30 ) 1 filePaul Sorensen (BNL)
11:00Search for CME and CVE in Heavy Ion Collision ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiwen Wen (UCLA)
11:30Rcp and refmulcorr in AuAu at 14.6 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Brandenburg (Rice)
Jet Correlations Session
Conveners: Saskia Mioduszewski & Fuqiang Wang
(Room 2-95 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00gamma-hadron correlations ( 00:45 ) 2 filesNihar Sahoo (Texas A&M)
09:45Away-side jet correlations ( 00:45 ) 1 fileKun Jiang (USTC & Purdue)
10:30Jet reconstruction update (EVO) ( 00:45 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak (NPI)
11:15Recoil jet analysis ( 00:45 ) 4 filesAlex Schmah (LBNL)
Ultra Peripheral Collisions & pp2pp
Conveners: Wlodek Guryn & Janet Seger
(Room 1-189 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30ANN/ASS paper discussion ( 01:00 ) 1 fileDmitry Svirida
10:30MSc Thesis report (Elastic Scattering) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora (AGH-UST Cracow)
11:00MSc Thesis report (Particle production in SDD) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek (AGH-UST)
12:00
Lunch Break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00Rho analysis update ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRamiro Debbe
14:45Embeding update ( 00:45 ) 1 fileChanaka De Silva (Creighton University)
15:30
Coffe Break ( 00:20 )
 
Spin Session
Conveners: Jim Drachenberg & Anselm Vossen
(Room 2-160 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Update Dijet A_LL from run12 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSuvarna Ramachandran
09:30Update on Dijet A_LL from run13 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Olvitt
10:00Update on run9 200 GeV dijet x-section and A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBrian Page
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Gamma-jet correlations in longitudinal polarized proton collisions ( 00:45 ) 1 fileDavid Underwood
11:45
Lunch Break ( 02:15 )
 
14:00Studies of jets in longitudinal polarized proton collisions ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRenee Fatemi
14:45Studies of jets in transversely polarized proton collisions ( 00:45 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg
15:30Update on jet X-section measurement from run9 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXuan Li
16:00Update on run9 500 GeV dijet/inclusive jet x-sections ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrant Webb
Heavy Flavor Session
Conveners: Zhenyu Ye, Yifei Zhang, & Daniel Kikola
(Room 2-84 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30 J/psi in Au+Au 39, 62 and 200 GeV (EVO) ( 00:40 ) 2 filesWangmei Zha
09:10 J/psi production in p+p 500 GeV (EVO) ( 00:40 ) 1 fileQian Yang
09:50J/psi polarization in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileBarbara Trzeciak
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:15 )
 
10:45J/psi v2 in Au+Au 200GeV Run11 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhao Feng
11:15Quarkonia in U+U collisions paper proposal & Upsilon update ( 00:40 ) 4 filesRobert Vertesi
11:55
Lunch break ( 02:05 )
 
14:00HFT+ - The next step for understanding the sQGP properties ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNu Xu
14:30HFT status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHao Qiu
15:00MTD status ( 00:30 ) 2 filesRongrong Ma
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:50Simulation study on B meson production ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
16:20B->J/psi in p+p 500 GeV - feasibility study ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRobert Sobolewski
Coffee Break
(Seminar Room Lounge : 10:00 - 10:20)
Light Flavor Session
Conveners: Bingchu Huang & Lokesh Kumar
(Room 2-78 : 14:00 - 18:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Direct virtual photon in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChi Yang
14:30Paper status Dielectron in Au+Au 19.6 and 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
15:00Muonic atom and dimuon analysis in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKefeng Xin
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Embedding status of LFS embedding requests ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYifei Xu
Coffee Break
(Seminar Room Lounge : 15:00 - 15:20)
Wine & Cheese Reception (Included)
(Physics Seminar Room Lounge : 18:30 - 20:30)
 Thursday, 6 November 2014 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary Session I
Conveners: Jerome Lauret (Morning Sessions I & II), Alex Schmah (Afternoon Session I), Olga Evdokimov (Afternoon Session II)
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
 
 
09:00HFT Software status and calibration readiness ( 00:35 ) 2 filesJonathan Bouchet (KSU)
09:35MTD status and preview from Run 14 ( 00:30 ) 2 filesRongrong Ma (BNL)
10:05
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
10:20HFT intergration efforts - progress and status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDmitri Smirnov (BNL)
10:50Calirabtion R&D and status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGene V. Buren (BNL)
11:20Software and Computing Status ( 00:40 ) 2 filesJerome Lauret (BNL)
12:00
 
 
 
13:30RHIC Future ( 00:45 ) 1 fileBerndt Mueller
14:15Long-Range Plan Report ( 00:25 ) 1 filePaul Sorensen
14:40Report from the Upgrade Workshop ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
15:05
 
15:25Symposium to Honor Howard Wieman's contributions to STAR - HFT ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek
15:45Symposium to honor Howard Wieman's contributions to STAR- TPC ( 00:20 ) 2 filesJim Thomas
16:05iTPC Proposal ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek
16:25Event-Plane Detector ( 00:20 ) 2 filesIsaac Upsal
16:45Run 16 Strategy ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXin Dong
17:10Run 15 Readiness ( 00:25 ) 1 fileBill Christie
Council Meeting (Council Member's Only)
(Physics Room 2-160 : 18:00 - 22:00)
 Friday, 7 November 2014 :: day 5previous day
Plenary Session II
(Lijuan Ruan (Morning Session I), Gang Wang (Morning Session II), Oleg Eyser(Afternoon Session I), Jaro Bielcik (Afternoon Session II) : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
 
 
09:00Theory I: Lattice QCD for Heavy Ion Collisions: Present & Future ( 00:45 ) 1 fileSwagato Mukherjee
09:45Theory II: What else can electromagnetic probes reveal ( 00:45 ) 1 filePaul Hohler
10:30
 
11:00From Exploration to Focus - STAR's Initial Explorations of the QCD Phase Diagram & the Next Steps ( 00:45 ) 1 fileMike Lisa
11:45STAR BES (through the looking glass by) PAC ( 00:35 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
12:20
 
13:30Paper Status Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts
14:00Council Report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGary Westfall & New Council Chair
14:20Forward Preshower Software + Physics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAkio Ogawa
14:40pp2pp Software + Physics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn
 
 
15:00UPC Report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn
15:25Spin Report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg
15:50
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:20Heavy Flavor Report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Kikola
16:45Light Flavor Report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
17:10Bulk Corr Highlight ( 00:25 ) 1 fileHui Wang
17:35Jetcorr highlight / pwg report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFuqiang/Saskia/TBD


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed