STAR Collaboration Meeting (June 1-6, 2015)


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed
 Monday, 1 June 2015 :: day 1next day
Junior's Day
Conveners: Roy Lacey, Chanaka De Silva, Joey Butterworth, Chi Yang
(Wang Center's Lecture Hall 2 - http://www.stonybrook.edu/commcms/wang/contact_us/visit.html : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:20Warm Welcome + Kickoff ( 00:10 ) Sacha Kopp (The Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Stony Brook University)
09:30Spokesperson Welcome ( 00:30 ) Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
10:00Educational project for the STAR experiment ( 00:30 ) Nikita Sidorov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Pico Heavy Flavor Analysis Library ( 00:40 ) Mustafa Mustafa & Jochen Thaeder (LBNL)
11:40Probing the Emergent Properties of QGP at RHIC ( 00:30 ) Paul Sorensen (BNL)
12:10
 
14:00STAR Phonebook upgrade & Talk Statistics ( 00:30 ) Prashanth Shanmuganathan (Kent State University)
14:30Net Kaon fluctuation ( 00:30 ) Amal Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology. Mumbai )
15:00Au + Au Fixed Target Collisions at STAR ( 00:30 ) Kathryn Meehan (University of California Davis)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Introduction to STAR software and makers ( 00:30 ) Leszek Kosarzewski (Warsaw University of Technology )
16:30Use of machine learning (TMVA) for D0 reconstruction ( 00:30 ) Jonathan Bouchet (Kent State University)
17:00Forward Spin Physics with the FMS ( 00:30 ) Christopher Dilks (Pennsylvania State University)
17:30Calibration of the Barrel EMC ( 00:30 ) Kevin Adkins (University of Kentucky)
18:00
 
Tracking Focus Group
Conveners: Aihong Tang Spiros Margetis
( Room-412 in Chemistry building : 18:00 - 19:45)
TimeTalkPresenter
17:58Charge from Spokesman ( 00:01 )
17:59Chemistry Bldg Location ( 00:01 )
18:00TPC Rate Increase for FY16 and beyond ( 00:20 ) Tonko
18:20 iTPC status/plans ( 00:20 ) Irakli
18:40Tracking etc in Offline Reco ( 00:20 ) (Yuri)/Spiros
19:00 HLT status/plans ( 00:20 ) Hongwei
19:20Roundtable on Timelines and Goals ( 00:20 ) (All)
19:40Track Reconstruction Upgrade Proposal/Idea ( 00:20 ) Dmitri Arkhipkin
20:00Tracking Review Pages [Akio] ( 00:20 )
 Tuesday, 2 June 2015 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Hao Qiu, Zhenyu Ye
(Wang Center Room 301 : 08:30 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30Low pT NPE in Run12 p+p 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) Shenghui Zhang - EVO (USTC)
09:00NPE in Run12 MB p+p 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) Xiaozhi Bai (UIC)
09:30NPE in Run12 Central U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) Katarina Gajdosova - EVO (CTU)
10:00J/psi in Run12 Central U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) Jana Fodorova (CTU)
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
10:50NPE in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV - Data ( 00:25 ) Kunsu Oh - EVO (Pusan)
11:15NPE in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV - Simulation ( 00:25 ) Xiaozhi Bai (UIC)
11:40Break (Room Change to 201) ( 00:10 )
11:50D0 v2 in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:20 ) Hao Qiu (BlueJeans) (LBNL)
12:10J/psi v2 in Run11+Run12 Au+Au 200 GeV - cancelled ( 00:20 ) Feng Zhao (CCNU)
PWG Meetings
(09:00 - 17:30)
Ultra - Peripheral Collisions PWG
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(09:00 - 18:00)
Jetcorr
Conveners: Saskia, Alex
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00h-jet analysis run 11 ( 00:45 ) Alexander Schmah
09:45h-jet analysis 62.4 GeV ( 00:45 ) Jinlong Zhang
10:30Orange juice break ( 00:20 )
10:50Inclusive jet spectra in Au+Au ( 00:45 ) Jan Rusnak
11:35Energy balance A_J ( 00:45 ) Kolja Kauder
12:20
 
14:00Away-side jet correlation analysis ( 00:45 ) Kun Jiang
14:45Direct photon and charged hadron azimuthal correlations ( 00:45 ) Nihar Sahoo
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:50Status of the 200 GeV Au+Au Transverse Momentum Correlations ( 00:45 ) Lanny Ray
Spin PWG
Conveners: Anselm Vossen, Jim Drachenberg
(Rm. 101 : 09:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Lambda Analysis ( 00:30 ) Jincheng Mei (SDU)
09:30pi0/jet correlations ( 00:30 ) Yaping Wang (CCNU)
10:00Update on Run13 dijets ( 00:30 ) Danny Olvitt (Temple)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Exclusive Reactions in pp ( 00:30 ) Elke Aschenauer (BNL)
11:30Paper Status: Inclusive Forward Pi0 A_N ( 00:15 ) Yuxi Pan (UCLA)
11:45Paper Status/Analysis Plan EM Jets ( 00:15 ) Mriganka Mouli Mondal (TAMU)
12:00Collins at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) Kevin Adkins (UKY)
12:30
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
14:00FMS/Preshower Status ( 00:30 ) Stephen T/Oleg/Akio (PSU, BNL)
14:30Early Stage FMS Analysis ( 00:30 ) Chris Dilks (PSU)
15:00Early Stage FMS Analysis: pp vs pAu ( 00:30 ) Steve Heppelmann (PSU)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00IFF @ 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) Mike Skoby (IU)
16:30IFF @ 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) Keith Landry (UCLA)
BulkCorr-LF-HF Join Meeting: 14.5 GeV related data analysis https://bluejeans.com/587312854
Conveners: Nu Xu, Daniel McDonald, Lokesh Kumar, Bingchu Huang, Daniel Kikola, Zhenyu Ye, Hao Qiu
(Wang Center, Room 201 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30"pi,K,p spectra at 14.5 GeV" [BlueJeans] ( 00:20 ) Debadeepti Mishra
08:50 “The v2 measurement of identified particle from14.5 GeV Au+Au collisions” [BlueJeans] ( 09:10 ) Shusu Shi
09:10 “ Beam Energy Dependence of Kaon v1( including updates from 14.5 GeV result) ” ( 09:30 ) Yadav Pandit
09:30“phi-meson v1 from BES” ( 09:50 ) Subhash Singha
09:50“v1 of Lambda and Kshort, including 14.5 GeV and UrQMD analysis” ( 10:10 ) Prashanth Shanmuganathan
10:10 “Beam energy dependence of two- and three-particle correlations” ( 10:30 ) Paul Sorensen
10:30break ( 10:50 )
10:50“centrality at 14.5 GeV” ( 11:10 ) Daniel Brandenburg
11:10 “Rapidity dependence of pion and proton spectra” ( 11:30 ) Chris Flores (UC Davis)
11:30“Charged hadron R_CP at 14.5 GeV” ( 11:50 ) Stephen Horvat
11:50“Status of D0 v2” [BlueJeans] ( 12:10 ) Hao Qui
12:10J/psi v2 ( 12:30 ) Feng Zhao
LFS parallel session - I
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Lokesh Kumar
(14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Fixed target results ( 00:30 ) Kathryn Meehan
14:30Rcp in Au+Au at 14.5 GeV ( 00:30 ) Daniel Brandenburg
15:00Omega/Phi spectra at 14.5 GeV data ( 00:30 ) Liwen Wen
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00BES dielectron spectra ( 00:30 ) Yi Guo
16:30Dielectron study in Au+Au 27 GeV ( 00:30 ) Joey Butterworth
17:00Muonic atom analysis and paper status ( 00:30 ) Kefeng Xin
17:30LFS papers' status ( 00:30 ) All
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Hao Qiu, Zhenyu Ye
(Wang Center Room 301 : 14:00 - 18:05)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00D0 Reconstruction in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Guannan Xie (USTC)
14:25D0 studies in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Liang He (Purdue)
14:50D0 with TMVA in Simulation - cancelled ( 00:25 ) Jonathan Bouchet (Kent)
15:15D0 TMVA KFparticle in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Amilkar Quintero (Kent)
15:40Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
16:00Ds production in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Long Zhou (USTC)
16:25Ds->phi+pi in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Md Nasim (UCLA)
16:50D+ and D- in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Michael Lomnitz (Kent)
17:15Lambda_c in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) Jochen Thaeder (LBNL)
17:40Lambda_c Studies ( 00:25 ) Miroslav Simko (NPI - Prague)
BulkCorr https://bluejeans.com/587312854
(15:10 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:10 “Measurement of interaction between anti-protons” ( 15:30 ) Zhengqiao Zhang
15:20“(Anti)Lambda Correlations” ( 15:50 ) Isaac Upsal & Mike Lisa
15:50 “Net-kaon higher moments analysis for the search of QCD critical point” ( 16:10 ) Amal Sarkar
16:10“Cumulant in Small Systems in dAu Collisions” ( 16:30 ) Hongwei Ke (BNL)
16:30“Updates of chiral effects measurement” ( 16:50 ) Liwen Wen
16:50Probing azimuthal and radial flow with di-hadron correlations ( 17:10 ) Liao Song (University of Houston)
17:10 "Detecting Local Parity Violation through mulit-particle correlations” ( 17:30 ) Nuggehalli Ajitanand
17:30“An Update on the pT Correlations Study at 19.6 GeV” ( 17:50 ) David Garand
17:50"K0 v2 from run14" ( 00:20 ) Zhaozhong Shi (UCB)
Reception
Conveners: Roy Lacey, Jiangyong Jia
(Hilton Garden Inn : 18:30 - 20:30)
 Wednesday, 3 June 2015 :: day 3next dayprevious day
LFS parallel session - II
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Lokesh Kumar
(08:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30BES strangeness analysis and paper ( 00:30 ) Xianglei Zhu (SeeVogh)
09:00Strangeness analysis updates in Au+Au 14.5 ( 00:30 ) Usman Ashraf (SeeVogh)
09:30Deuteron production analysis ( 00:30 ) Ning Yu (SeeVogh) (CCNU)
10:00Centrality dependence of direct virtual photon production ( 00:30 ) Chi Yang (SeeVogh)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Self similarity from BES ( 00:30 ) Armen/Mikhail (SeeVogh)
11:30Quark Matter abstract discussions ( 00:30 ) All
12:00
 
14:00LFS+HF joint session (scroll down for the agenda) ( 02:30 )
16:30Di-electron analysis in Run12 U+U 193GeV ( 00:30 ) Shuai Yang
17:00Strangeness analysis in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) Srikanta Tripathy
17:30Quark Matter abstract discussions - II ( 00:30 ) All
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Hao Qiu, Zhenyu
(Wang Center Room 301 : 08:30 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30Charm correlations in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) Long Ma (IAP - Shanghai)
08:55Update of Upsilon in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) Leszek Kosarzewski (WUT)
09:20Update on J/psi polarization studies in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) Barbara Trzeciak (CTU)
09:45J/psi Production and Polarization in p+p at RHIC Energies ( 00:20 ) Michal Sumbera (NPI - Prague)
10:05J/psi analysis using MTD in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) Rongrong Ma (BNL)
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
10:50J/psi in BES - paper status ( 00:20 ) Wangmei Zha - EVO (USTC)
11:10Upsilon in Run12 U+U 193 GeV - paper status ( 00:20 ) Robert Vertesi - EVO (NPI - Prague)
11:30NPE in Run10 Au+Au 62.4 GeV - paper status ( 00:20 ) Mustafa Mustafa (LBNL)
BulkCorr https://bluejeans.com/587312854
Conveners: Nu Xu, Daniel McDonald
(Wang Center, Lecture Hall 1 : 08:40 - 12:00)
PWG Meetings
(09:00 - 17:30)
Ultra - Peripheral Collisions PWG
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
10:30Rho paper and analysis status ( 01:30 ) Ramiro Debbe
12:00
Lunch Break ( 01:00 )
 
13:00Some new aspects of pi+pi- final states ( 00:45 ) Spencer Klein (LBNL)
13:45Update on J/psi photo-production with full chain correction ( 00:30 ) Chanaka DeSilva
14:15RP alignment in run 2015 ( 00:45 ) Bogdan Pawlik
15:00
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
15:30Central Exclusive Production with forward protons tagging in Run 15 ( 00:20 ) Rafal Sikora (AGH University, Krakow)
16:00SDT in Run 15 ( 00:30 ) Lukasz Fulek
16:30Feasibility Studies of the Exclusive Diffractive Bremsstrahlung Measurement at RHIC Energies ( 00:20 ) Lukasz Fulek (AGH UST)
16:50RP run 2015 analysis discussion ( 00:30 ) Wlodek + All
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Daniel Kikola, Hao Qiu, Zhenyu
(Wang Center Room 301 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
17:00Discussion on QM15 Abstracts ( 01:00 ) Round Table
Spin PWG
Conveners: Anselm Vossen, Jim Drachenberg
(Rm. 101 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jet Systematics Discussion ( 02:00 ) Brian Page/Grant Webb (BNL)
10:40
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
11:00Vertex Finder Update ( 00:30 ) Grant Webb (BNL)
11:30
Lunch ( 03:00 )
 
14:302012/500 Dijet analysis ( 00:30 ) Suvarna Ramachandran (UKY)
15:00Dijets in the endcap ( 00:30 ) Ting Lin (IU)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Update on Run9 inclusive jet paper (theory curves) ( 00:30 ) Bernd Surrow/Xuan Li (Temple)
16:30Update on Run 13 W AL analysis ( 00:30 ) Jiinlong Zhang/Devika Gunarathne (BNL/Temple)
17:00Update on Run 13 Charged W Cross Section Ratio Analysis ( 00:30 ) Matt Posik (Temple)
LF-HF Joint Session
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Lokesh Kumar, Daniel Kikola, Hao Qiu, Zhenyu Ye
(Wang Center Room 201 : 14:00 - 16:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Run14 AuAu dielectron ( 00:25 ) Jie Zhao (SeeVogh) (CCNU)
14:25Run14 AuAu dimuon ( 00:25 ) Shuai Yang (USTC)
14:50Run14 AuAu emuon ( 00:25 ) Bingchu Huang (UIC)
15:15 Run14 AuAu e-muon correlations ( 00:25 ) Qian Yang (USTC)
15:40Run 14 J/Psi Studies ( 00:25 ) Zaochen Ye (UIC)
16:05Run 14 Upsilon Studies ( 00:25 ) Rongrong Ma (BNL)
BulkCorr PWG QM2015 abstract discussions https://bluejeans.com/587312854
Conveners: Nu Xu and Daniel McDonald
(Wang Center, Lecture Hall 1 : 14:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Detecting Local Parity Violation through mulit-particle correlations ( 00:20 ) Nuggehalli Ajitanand (SBU)
14:20An Update on the pT Correlations Study at 19.6 GeV ( 00:20 ) David Garand (Purdue University)
14:40K0 v2 from run14 ( 00:20 ) Zhaozhong Shi (UCB)
15:00QM2015 Abstract Discussions ( 02:30 ) All Participants
Event Plane Detector Meeting
Conveners: Alex Schmah
(15:00 - 18:00)
Juniors' BBQ (everyone is invited)
Conveners: Please see the reservation information
(18:30 - 21:00)
 Thursday, 4 June 2015 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary Session I
Conveners: Elke Aschenauer (Zhangbu Xu), Spiros Margetis
(09:00 - 23:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Welcome (Chemistry Department chair) ( 00:08 ) Prof. Nicole Sampson
09:10Introduction to APS Site Visit ( 00:10 ) Prof. Beverly Hartline
09:20New's from the Run ( 00:20 ) Bill Christie
09:40News from the HFT ( 00:20 ) Giacomo Contin
10:00News from the MTD ( 00:20 ) Shuai Yang
10:20
Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Embedding status for QM and Calibration status ( 00:30 ) Gene Van Buren
11:10Recent Tracking development and breakthrough ( 00:25 ) Jason Webb
11:35Software and Computing status ( 00:25 ) Jerome Lauret
12:00QM Abstract proposals and plans ( 00:30 ) Frank Geurts
12:30
 
Plenary Session II - bluejeans https://bluejeans.com/795554904/
Conveners: Carl Gagliardi, Nu Xu
(14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:0010 years since the White Papers -then vs now ( 00:30 ) Steve Vigdor
14:30LRP Report - Hot QCD ( 00:20 ) Peter Jacobs
14:50Long Range Plan Report - Cool QCD ( 00:20 ) Renee Fatemi
15:10
Caffeine Break ( 00:30 )
 
15:40BES: Physics from Run-I and Plans for Run-II ( 00:30 ) Grazyna Odyniec (LBNL)
16:10News from the Roman Pots ( 00:20 ) Wlodek Guryn
16:30News from the FPS+FMS ( 00:20 ) Steve Heppelmann
16:50Opportunities in Forward Physics ( 00:30 ) Carl Gagliardi
Council Meeting
Conveners: Huan Huang
(18:30 - 21:00)
 Friday, 5 June 2015 :: day 5next dayprevious day
Theory Plenary Session
Conveners: Jiangyong Jia
(09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Hydrodynamics and future measurements with the STAR detector ( 00:45 ) Derek Teaney
09:45Transverse single-spin asymmetries and collinear twist-3 factorization ( 00:45 ) Andreas Metz
10:30
Tea ( 00:20 )
 
Plenary Session III
Conveners: Anju Bhasin
(11:00 - 12:10)
TimeTalkPresenter
11:00EPD Status ( 00:20 ) Isaac Upsal and Michael Lomnitz
11:20iTPC Status ( 00:20 ) Flemming Videbaek
11:40BUR Update ( 00:30 ) Zhangbu Xu + Renee Fatemi
Plenary Session IV
Conveners: Lijuan Ruan, Rosi Reed
(14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Report from the Council ( 00:20 ) Huan Huang
14:20Status of Our Papers and PAC Report ( 00:20 ) Frank Geurts
14:40PWG: Spin Report ( 00:20 ) Anselm Vossen
15:00PWG: HF Report ( 00:20 ) Zhenyu Ye
15:20HF SQM Status Report ( 00:20 ) Barbara Trzeciak
15:40
Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:10HF HP Status Report ( 00:20 ) Rongrong Ma
16:30PWG: JetCorr Report ( 00:20 ) Alexander Schmah
16:50JetCorr HP/SQM Status Report I ( 00:20 ) Alexander Schmah
17:10JetCorr HP/SQM Status Report II ( 00:20 ) Kolja Kauder
 Saturday, 6 June 2015 :: day 6previous day
Plenary Session V
Conveners: Chanaka De Silva, Helen Caines
(09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00PWG: UPC Report ( 00:20 ) Janet Seger
09:20PWG: BulkCorr Report ( 00:20 ) Daniel McDonald
09:40BulkCorr SQM Status Report ( 00:20 ) Shusu Shi (by proxy)
10:00BulkCorr HP/SQM Status Report II ( 00:20 )
10:20
Water ( 00:30 )
 
10:50PWG: LFSpectra Report ( 00:20 ) Bingchu Huang
11:10LFSpectra SQM Report ( 00:20 ) Srikanta Tripathy
11:30LFSpectra HP ( 00:20 ) Bingchu Huang
11:50
END OF MEETING ( 00:20 )
 


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed