STAR Collaboration Meeting


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed
 Monday, 25 January 2016 :: day 1next day
Juniors' Day
Conveners: Chanaka De Silva, Joey Butterworth, Chi Yang
(Large Seminar Room, Physics Building : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:00Junior election results ( 00:15 ) Chanaka De Silva, Joey Butterworth, Chi Yang
13:15Spokesperson's welcome and STAR 2020+ ( 00:25 ) Zhangbu Xu
13:45Beam-Energy Dependence of Directed Flow of Λ, Λ ̄, φ, K± and Ks0 in Au+Au Collisions ( 00:25 ) Subhash Singha
14:15A Nuclear Physicist's Journey in Business: Lessons from the Front Office ( 00:55 ) Daniel Magestro
15:15
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:35Q&A session with Daniel Magestro ( 00:25 ) Daniel Magestro, All
16:00Physics focuses of the next QCD frontier; An Electron Ion Collider ( 00:40 ) Elke Aschenauer
16:45So you want to be a professor: Some hints and tips ( 00:25 ) Rosi Reed
17:15J/psi production in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) Qian Yang
17:45Measurement of the interaction between anti-protons ( 00:25 ) Zhengqiao Zhang
18:15
 
 Tuesday, 26 January 2016 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Bulk Correlations PWG
Conveners: W.J. Llope & Nu Xu
(Rm. 3-191 : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00CMW with kaons at 200 GeV, and in BES data (REMOTE) ( 00:40 ) Qi-Ye Shou
09:40Search for CME with isobar collisions ( 00:40 ) Gang Wang
10:20
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Charge sensitive cumulants ( 00:40 ) Prithwish Tribedy
11:20Global polarization of Lambda hyperons in BES ( 00:40 ) Isaac Upsal
Ultra-Peripheral Collisions PWG
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(Rm. 1-189 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Papers from Run 15 (Roman Pot data) - first paper ( 00:45 ) JH, Leszek, Wlodek
10:15Alignment status and plans ( 00:45 ) Bogdan Pawlik
11:00
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
11:15SDD analysis status ( 00:45 ) Lukasz Fulek
12:00
Lunch ( 02:00 )
 
Heavy Flavor PWG
(Rm. 1-224 : 09:00 - 11:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00J/psi analysis in 0-5% central U+U collisions ( 00:30 ) Jana Fodorová
09:30J/psi production at run11 p+p 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) Qian Yang
10:00D0 v1, v2 and v3 ( 00:30 ) Yadav Pandit
10:30
coffee ( 00:30 )
 
11:00J/psi polarization analysis in pp at 500 GeV ( 00:30 ) Barbara Trzeciak
11:30J/psi polarization from Run12 p+p 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) Siwei Luo
Spin PWG
Conveners: Anselm Vossen, Jim Drachenberg
(Rm. 2-160 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Hyperon analysis - run 12 ( 00:30 ) Jincheng Mei
09:30Run 9 charged hadron A_LL ( 00:30 ) Zhanwen Zhu
10:00Run12 Inclusive Jet A_L ( 00:30 ) Zilong Chang
10:30
coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Run 2012 Dijet A_LL - Update ( 00:30 ) Suvarna Ramachandran
11:30FMS A_LL paper status ( 00:15 ) Chris Dilks
11:45FMS simulation plans ( 00:15 ) Branden Summa
12:00
Lunch break ( 01:30 )
 
13:30Collins 200GeV update ( 00:30 ) Kevin Adkins
14:00IFF 200 GeV Update ( 00:30 ) Keith Landry
14:30TSSAs in pA ( 00:30 ) Steve Heppelmann
15:00TSSAs with run-11 at forward rapidity: an update on data and MC comparisons ( 00:30 ) Mriganka Mondal
15:30
Coffee break ( 01:00 )
 
16:30Underlying Event Studies ( 00:30 ) Grant Webb
17:00Di-jet A_LL Paper status ( 00:15 ) Brian Page
17:15NLO calculations for di-jet asymmetries using latest polarized PDFs ( 00:30 ) Dmitry Kalinkin
Light Flavor Spectra PWG
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar; Bingchu Huang
(Rm. 2-95 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Strangeness in BES update ( 00:40 ) Xianglei Zhu (Remote)
09:40BES freeze-out paper status ( 00:40 ) Lokesh Kumar
10:20
Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Strangeness in FXT in Au+Au at 4.5 GeV ( 00:40 ) Usman Ashraf (Remote)
11:20Fixed-Target Results in Au+Au 4.5 GeV ( 00:40 ) Kathryn Meehan
12:00
Lunch Break ( 02:00 )
 
16:20Direct Virtual photon paper status ( 00:40 ) Chi Yang
Bulk Correlations PWG
Conveners: W.J. Llope & Nu Xu
(Rm. 3-191 : 13:55 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Charge Asymmetry measurements ( 00:40 ) Nuggehalli Ajitanand
14:40Correlation femtoscopy of charged kaons in p+p ( 00:40 ) Grigory Nigmatkulov
15:20
break ( 00:20 )
 
15:40Femtoscopy with unlike-sign kaons in 200 GeV Au+Au ( 00:40 ) Jindrich Lidrych
16:20Azimuthally sensitive pion femtoscopy in U+U ( 00:40 ) John Campbell
Heavy Flavor PWG
(Rm. 1-224 : 14:00 - 17:30)
LFS and UPC joint session
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn, Lokesh Kumar, Bingchu Huang
(Rm. 2-84 : 14:00 - 16:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00PID in Run 15 Roman Pot triggers (SDD and CEP): discussion of issues and questions ( 01:20 ) Lukasz Fulek and Wlodek Guryn
15:20Low pT dielectron production ( 00:40 ) Shuai Yang
 Wednesday, 27 January 2016 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Bulk Correlations PWG
Conveners: W.J. Llope & Nu Xu
(Large Seminar : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Identified particle v3 @ 200 GeV (REMOTE) ( 00:40 ) Xu Sun
09:40phi meson v2 at 14.5 GeV (REMOTE) ( 00:40 ) Vipul Bairathi (NISER)
10:40v_n at mid and forward rapidity ( 00:40 ) Niseem Magdy Abdelrahman
11:20Efficiency fluctuations (REMOTE) ( 00:40 ) Jochen Thaeder
Ultra-Peripheral Collisions PWG
Conveners: Janet Seger, Wlodek Guryn
(Rm. 1-189 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Rho paper status ( 00:45 ) Ramiro Debbe
10:15Breaking the STARlight paradigm? ( 00:45 ) Spencer Klein
11:00
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
11:15Run 14 UPC data analysis and microDST processing request ( 00:30 ) Janet Seger + all
11:45J/psi paper proposal update ( 00:20 ) Chanaka De Silva
Heavy Flavor PWG
(Rm 1-224 : 09:00 - 11:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00First look into D0 v3 ( 00:30 ) Michael Lomnitz
09:30D0 v2 updates ( 00:30 ) Hao Qiu
10:00D0 reconstruction with KFParticle ( 00:30 ) Amilkar Quintero
10:30
coffee ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Lambda_c production studies ( 00:30 ) Miroslav Šimko
11:30The production of Non-photonic electron run14 data analysis update ( 00:30 ) Xiaozhi Bai
Spin PWG
Conveners: Anselm Vossen, James Drachenberg
(Rm. 2-160 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00W A_L Run 13 Status ( 00:45 ) Devika Gunarathne, Jinlong Zhang
09:45Inclusive jet cross-section Run9 (remaining tasks/paper draft) ( 00:15 ) Bernd Surrow/Xuan Li
10:00Cross-section ratio Run 12/13 Status ( 00:20 ) Matt Posik
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:50Di-jet A_LL run 13 Status ( 00:30 ) Danny Olvitt
11:20Roman Pot Status ( 00:30 ) Wlodek Guryn
Light Flavor Spectra PWG
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar, Bingchu Huang
(Rm. 2-84 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Light nuclei production in BES ( 00:40 ) Ning Yu/Rihan Hanque (Remote)
09:40Dielectron in BES paper status ( 00:40 ) Yi Guo/Joey Butterworth
10:20
Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Fixed-Target Results in Al+Au 4.9 GeV ( 00:40 ) Todd Kinghorn (Remote)
11:20The status of the Rcp paper proposal ( 00:40 ) Stephen Horvat
Jetcorr Parallel Session I
Conveners: Helen Caines
(Rm. 2-78 : 09:40 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:40Neutral-triggered Jets ( 00:40 ) Nihar Sahoo
10:20
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Particle-ID Correlations ( 00:40 ) Prabhat Bhattarai
11:20Y_T-Y_T Correlations - Run 4 ( 00:40 ) Lanny Ray
Plenary I
Conveners: Li Yi and Declan Keane
(Large Seminar Room, Physics Building : 13:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30Introductions and Spokesperson's welcome ( 00:20 ) Zhangbu Xu
13:55Run-16 preparation and status ( 00:20 ) Bill Christie
14:20Report from the trigger-board ( 00:20 ) J.H. Lee
14:45High-Level Trigger status ( 00:20 ) Hongwei Ke
15:10Tracking WG update ( 00:20 ) Aihong Tang
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Townhall Meeting ( 02:00 ) All
18:30
Reception ( 01:00 )
 
 Thursday, 28 January 2016 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Bulk Correlations PWG
Conveners: W.J. Llope & Nu Xu
(Large Seminar : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Net-kaon moments (REMOTE) ( 00:40 ) Ji Xu
09:40Net-proton moments (REMOTE) ( 00:40 ) Xiaofeng Luo (Central China Normal University)
10:20
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40Rapidity correlations ( 00:40 ) W.J. Llope
11:20Open Discussion and AOB ( 00:40 ) all
Heavy Flavor PWG
(Rm. 1-224 : 09:00 - 11:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00continued discussion if needed ( 00:30 ) all
Jetcorr Parallel Session II
Conveners: Nihar Sahoo
(2-78 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Underlying Event Study ( 00:40 ) Li Yi
09:40Jets Analysis Update ( 00:40 ) Jan Rusnak
10:20
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40A_J Analysis Update and Zg Introduction ( 00:40 ) Kolja Kauder
11:20More on A_J Analysis ( 00:40 ) Nick Elsey
Light Flavor Spectra PWG
Conveners: Lokesh Kumar, Bingchu Huang
(Rm. 2-84 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Muonic atom paper status ( 00:40 ) Kefeng Xin (Remote)
09:40Discussion of PID spectra in Au+Au at 14.5 GeV ( 00:40 )
10:20
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:40proton spectra measurement with HFT at AuAu 200GeV ( 00:40 ) Sanshiro Mizuno
Ultra-Peripheral Collisions PWG
Conveners: Janet Seger & Wlodek Guryn
(1-189 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
11:00J/Psi paper status update ( 00:20 ) Chanaka DeSilva (Creighton University)
Convenors and Management working lunch
(Rm 3-192 : 12:30 - 14:00)
Plenary II
Conveners: Gene Van Buren and Renee Fatemi
(Large Seminar Room, Physics Building : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Software progress from the HFT sub-system ( 00:30 ) Michael Lomnitz (KSU)
14:30Report from the STAR Offline Software Group ( 00:30 ) Jason C Webb (BNL)
15:00PicoDST progress ( 00:20 ) Mustafa Mustafa (LBNL)
15:20S&C activities and statuses ( 00:40 ) Jerome Lauret (BNL)
16:00
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:30FMS: past, present, future ( 00:25 ) Stephen Trentalange
17:00The RHIC cold QCD plan for 2017-2023: A portal to the EIC ( 00:35 ) Elke Aschenauer
Council Meeting
Conveners: Huan Huang, Don Koetke
(2-160, Physics Building : 18:00 - 22:00)
 Friday, 29 January 2016 :: day 5next dayprevious day
Plenary III
Conveners: Kathryn Meehan and Jim Thomas
(Large Seminar Room, Physics Building : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Beam-Energy Scan: theory ( 00:50 ) Marlene Nahrgang
10:00Beam-Energy Scan: experiment ( 00:25 ) Daniel Cebra
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00iTPC project ( 00:25 ) Flemming Videbaek
11:30EPD R&D and next steps ( 00:15 ) Mike Lisa
11:50eTOF status ( 00:15 ) Geary Eppley
Plenary IV
Conveners: David Tlusty
(Large Seminar Room, Physics Building : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Jets in (polarized) p+p collisions ( 00:25 ) Brian Page
14:30Jets in A+A collisions ( 00:25 ) Kolja Kauder
15:00Recent results from the MTD ( 00:25 ) Rongrong Ma
15:30Status and Plan of the HFT Detector and Analysis Tools ( 00:25 ) Bingchu Huang
16:00
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:30Publication status ( 00:25 ) Frank Geurts
17:00Ultra-Peripheral Collisions PWG summary and highlights ( 00:25 ) Wlodek Guryn
17:30Spin physics PWG summary and highlights ( 00:25 ) Anselm Vossen
 Saturday, 30 January 2016 :: day 6previous day
Plenary V
Conveners: Jana Fodorova and Nu Xu
(Large Seminar Room, Physics Building : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Council report ( 00:25 ) Don Koetke
09:30Light-flavor-spectra PWG summary and highlights ( 00:25 ) Bingchu Huang
10:00Heavy-flavor PWG summary and highlights ( 00:25 ) Hao Qiu
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Bulkcorr PWG summary and highlights ( 00:25 ) W.J. Llope
11:30Jetcorr PWG summary and highlights ( 00:25 ) Nihar Sahoo
12:00Adjourn ( 00:25 ) Zhangbu Xu


PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed