Timetable

STAR analysis meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3

 Thursday, 10 November 2016 :: day 1next day
BulkCorr I
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(59-3104 : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:55rapidity correlations pt 1 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAyeh Jowzaee
09:25rapidity correlations pt 2 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileW.J. Llope
09:55(REMOTE) PID angular correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAndrzej Lipiec
10:25
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:45flow correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMd Nasim
11:15phi meson spin alignment ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun
LFS+UPC I
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Separation of ccbar decayed dielectron in Au+Au 200 GeV in Run14 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
09:30The analysis of e+e- in Au+Au at 200 GeV (run14) with the HFT. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFlorian Seck
10:00Run14 dielectron in AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Guo
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Dimuon analysis in Run15 pp and Run14 Au+Au GeV. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Bramdenburg
11:30(EVO) Low-pt dielectron excess in A+A collisions. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShuai Yang
12:00
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
HF I
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(Remote) Upsilon dimuon analysis with Run14+16 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXinjie Huang
09:30J/psi v2 from Run12 U+U 193GeV data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlena Harlenderova
10:00(Remote) Centrality determination for Run15 p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYanfang Liu
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
11:00J/psi and Psi(2S) dimuon analysis with Run15 p+p and p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 2 filesTakahito Todoroki
11:30J/psi and Upsilon dielectron analysis with Run11 Au+Au, Run15 p+p and p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZaochen Ye
JetCorr I
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Angular Correlations of Identified Particles in the BES Program ( 00:25 ) 1 fileAndrzej Lipiec (REMOTE)
09:25EP-dependent Two-particle Correlation Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRyo Aoyama (REMOTE)
09:50EP-dependent Away-side Jet Correlation Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileKun Jiang (REMOTE)
10:15
Coffe Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:45Update on Underlying Event ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLi Yi (REMOTE)
11:10Update on FCAL ( 00:25 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan
Spin I
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Production Updates ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser and Jim Drachenberg
10:002015 Direct Photon Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:002012-2013 FMS pi0 A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileStephen Trentalange
11:30FMS UV Light System for Run-17 ( 00:20 ) 1 fileStephen Trentalange
11:50FMS Postshower for Run-17 ( 00:20 ) 2 filesChong Kim
12:10
Lunch ( 01:20 )
 
Spin II
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30Run-17 Preparation Discusson ( 01:00 ) 1 file
14:302009 Lambda D_LL ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJinlong Zhang
15:002012 Collins Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKevin Adkins
JetCorr II
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30Inclusive AuAu Jets and the pp Baseline ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak
13:55 Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDerek Anderson (REMOTE)
14:20 Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo (REMOTE)
14:45
Coffe Break ( 00:30 )
 
15:15Dijet-hadron Correlations Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNick Elsey (REMOTE)
15:40Zg Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder (REMOTE)
HF II
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30NPE analysis with Run15 p+p and p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZachariah Miller
14:00NPE analysis with Run14 Au+Au (no HFT) data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShenghui Zhang
14:30Separate NPE from charm and bottom decays with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 2 filesXiaozhi Bai
15:00Bottom-decayed NPE with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
15:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
16:00First look at D0 analysis with Run16 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan
16:30Non-prompt J/psi analysis with Run14+16 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
LFS+UPC II
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 13:30 - 17:30)
BulkCorr II
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(59-3104 : 13:55 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:55(REMOTE) UU E-by-E flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMaowu Nie
14:25(REMOTE) FXT pi and p directed flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYang Wu
14:55
break ( 00:30 )
 
15:25(REMOTE) FXT elliptic flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Kozyra
15:55(REMOTE) FXT strange particle directed flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
 Friday, 11 November 2016 :: day 2next dayprevious day
BulkCorr III
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:55(REMOTE) charge asymmetry correlations & CME ( 00:20 ) 1 fileBiao Tu (merged ajit)
09:25(REMOTE) multiparticle correlations and CME ( 00:30 ) 1 fileN. Ajitanand (merged Biao)
09:55CME ( 00:30 ) 1 filePrithwish Tribedy
10:25
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:45CME ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFufang Wen
11:15chiral effects using PID ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiwen Wen (merged Jie)
11:45CME search in small systems ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJie Zhao (merged Liwen)
LFS+UPC III
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(EVO) Pi/k/p spectra in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDebadeepti Mishra
09:30(EVO) Strangeness in Fixed Target Au+Au at 4.5 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileUsman Ashraf
10:00Strange particle spectra in FXT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on Au+Au FXT 4.5 GeV Pileup and spectra ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTodd Kinghorn
11:30Update of Comparison of STAR Au + Au at 4. 5 GeV Fixed-Target and AGS Au + Au Fixed-Target Spectra, Strangeness, Flow and HBT ( 00:30 ) 2 filesKathryn Meehan
Spin III
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:302015 FMS Dihadrons ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAkio Ogawa
09:002013 Dijet and Inclusive Jet A_LL ( 01:00 ) 1 fileDaniel Olvitt and Amilkar Quintero
10:002012 Dijet A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSuvarna Ramachandran
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:002012 EEMC pi0 A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAdam Gibson
11:302006 Gamma-Jet Cross Section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHal Spinka, David Underwood
HF III
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(Remote) J/psi yield vs event activity with Run11 p+p 500 GeV data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileQian Yang
09:30Upsilon dielectron analysis with Run11 p+p 500 GeV data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski
10:00Consistency check on D0 yields between Run10+11 vs Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXin Dong
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
11:00D* analysis with Run15 p+p data ( 00:30 ) 1 filePavol Federic
11:30D0 analysis with Run12 Cu+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMiroslav Saur
JetCorr III
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 09:00 - 12:00)
BulkCorr IV
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(59-3104 : 13:25 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:25net-p cumulants update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaofeng Luo
13:55(REMOTE) net-p C6 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileToshihiro Nonaka (merged Roli, Xiaofeng)
14:25off-diagonal cumulants in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileArghya Chatterjee
14:55
break ( 00:20 )
 
15:15(REMOTE) Lambda higher moments ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNalinda Kulathunga
15:45(REMOTE) lambda polarization ( 00:30 ) 2 filesIsaac Upsal
16:15Lambda polarization @ 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTakafumi Niida
JetCorr IV
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 13:30 - 17:30)
HF IV
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30D0/D+-/Lc analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
14:00D0-h correlation with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlexander Jentsch
14:30Ds analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLong Zhou
15:00D+- analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJakub Kvapil
15:15Lc analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:15 ) 1 fileMiroslav Simko
15:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
16:00D0 v2 and v3 with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiang He/Michael Lomnitz
16:30Non-prompt D0 analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaolong Chen
LFS+UPC IV
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30No talk ( 00:30 ) 0 files
14:00No talk ( 00:30 ) 0 files
14:30No talk ( 00:30 ) 0 files
15:00
Break ( 00:30 )
 
15:30Proton rapidity density in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Flores
16:00(EVO) Prompt pi, k, p pT spectra measurement with HFT in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSanshiro Mizuno
16:30(EVO) Beam energy dependence of d and dbar production in Au + Au collisions at RHIC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNing Yu (CCNU)
17:00(EVO) Strangeness in BES paper status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXianglei Zhu
Spin IV
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:302013 W A_L Paper Plans ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDevika Gunarathne, Jinlong Zhang
14:002013 W A_L with TPC+EEMC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAmani Kraishan, Jinlong Zhang
14:30Status of 2013 W Cross Section Ratio ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatt Posik
15:00NLO A_TT for W/Z ( 00:30 ) 0 filesBernd Surrow
 Saturday, 12 November 2016 :: day 3previous day
BulkCorr V
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(50A-5132 : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:55two meson HBT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrigory Nigmatkulov
09:25(REMOTE) FXT two-pion HBT ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJohn Campbell
09:55K femtoscopy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJindrich Lidrych
10:25
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:45(REMOTE) K* production in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSubhash Singha
11:15(REMOTE) system size and beam energy dependence of vn ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNiseem Magdy
LFS+UPC V
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(50-5026 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(EVO) Omega analysis in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSrikanta Tripathy
09:30(EVO) Update on identified particle spectra in diffraction (pp at 200 GeV) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek
10:00(EVO) Update on Central Exclusive Production with Roman Pots (p+p at 200 GeV) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on photoproduction of high-mass dipion state ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSpencer Klein
11:30(EVO) He3 production in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSabita Das
HF V
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50-Auditorium : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00HF Embedding Status and Plan for QM2017 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
09:30Plans and needs for QM2017 ( 00:30 ) 0 files
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
11:00Paper Proposal Status ( 01:00 ) 4 filesBingchu, David, Rongrong, Zhenyu etc
JetCorr V
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(50-5014 : 09:00 - 12:00)
Spin V
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 09:00 - 12:00)
Plenary PWGC
Conveners: Frank Geurts
(50-Auditorium : 13:30 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
 
 
13:30QM17 analyses Bulk Correlations ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNu Xu, Bill Llope, Grigory Nigmatkulov
13:55QM17 analyses Heavy Flavor ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye, Rongrong Ma
14:20QM17 analyses Light Flavor Spectra + UPC ( 00:20 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
14:40QM17 analyses Jet Correlations ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAlex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
15:00
Break ( 00:15 )
 
 
 
15:15Embedding Status ( 00:15 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
15:30S&C Topics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGene Van Buren, Jerome Lauret, Lidia Didenko
15:50Review of Production Priorities ( 00:15 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts, ALL
 
 
16:05Report from Editorial Board ( 00:10 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts
16:15Status Recent PWGC previews and Review of Upcoming Paper Proposal Plans ( 00:30 ) 1 fileALL
 
 
16:45Run 17 PWG preparations ( 00:15 ) 1 fileALL


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed