Timetable

STAR analysis meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 next day

 Thursday, 10 November 2016 :: day 1
BulkCorr I
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(59-3104 : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:55rapidity correlations pt 1 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAyeh Jowzaee
09:25rapidity correlations pt 2 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileW.J. Llope
09:55(REMOTE) PID angular correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAndrzej Lipiec
10:25
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:45flow correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMd Nasim
11:15phi meson spin alignment ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXu Sun
LFS+UPC I
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Separation of ccbar decayed dielectron in Au+Au 200 GeV in Run14 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
09:30The analysis of e+e- in Au+Au at 200 GeV (run14) with the HFT. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFlorian Seck
10:00Run14 dielectron in AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Guo
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Dimuon analysis in Run15 pp and Run14 Au+Au GeV. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Bramdenburg
11:30(EVO) Low-pt dielectron excess in A+A collisions. ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShuai Yang
12:00
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
HF I
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(Remote) Upsilon dimuon analysis with Run14+16 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXinjie Huang
09:30J/psi v2 from Run12 U+U 193GeV data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlena Harlenderova
10:00(Remote) Centrality determination for Run15 p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYanfang Liu
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
11:00J/psi and Psi(2S) dimuon analysis with Run15 p+p and p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 2 filesTakahito Todoroki
11:30J/psi and Upsilon dielectron analysis with Run11 Au+Au, Run15 p+p and p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZaochen Ye
JetCorr I
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Angular Correlations of Identified Particles in the BES Program ( 00:25 ) 1 fileAndrzej Lipiec (REMOTE)
09:25EP-dependent Two-particle Correlation Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRyo Aoyama (REMOTE)
09:50EP-dependent Away-side Jet Correlation Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileKun Jiang (REMOTE)
10:15
Coffe Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:45Update on Underlying Event ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLi Yi (REMOTE)
11:10Update on FCAL ( 00:25 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan
Spin I
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Production Updates ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser and Jim Drachenberg
10:002015 Direct Photon Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:002012-2013 FMS pi0 A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileStephen Trentalange
11:30FMS UV Light System for Run-17 ( 00:20 ) 1 fileStephen Trentalange
11:50FMS Postshower for Run-17 ( 00:20 ) 2 filesChong Kim
12:10
Lunch ( 01:20 )
 
Spin II
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30Run-17 Preparation Discusson ( 01:00 ) 1 file
14:302009 Lambda D_LL ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJinlong Zhang
15:002012 Collins Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKevin Adkins
JetCorr II
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30Inclusive AuAu Jets and the pp Baseline ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak
13:55 Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDerek Anderson (REMOTE)
14:20 Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo (REMOTE)
14:45
Coffe Break ( 00:30 )
 
15:15Dijet-hadron Correlations Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNick Elsey (REMOTE)
15:40Zg Analysis Update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder (REMOTE)
HF II
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30NPE analysis with Run15 p+p and p+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZachariah Miller
14:00NPE analysis with Run14 Au+Au (no HFT) data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShenghui Zhang
14:30Separate NPE from charm and bottom decays with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 2 filesXiaozhi Bai
15:00Bottom-decayed NPE with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
15:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
16:00First look at D0 analysis with Run16 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan
16:30Non-prompt J/psi analysis with Run14+16 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang
LFS+UPC II
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 13:30 - 17:30)
BulkCorr II
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(59-3104 : 13:55 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:55(REMOTE) UU E-by-E flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMaowu Nie
14:25(REMOTE) FXT pi and p directed flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYang Wu
14:55
break ( 00:30 )
 
15:25(REMOTE) FXT elliptic flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Kozyra
15:55(REMOTE) FXT strange particle directed flow ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed