Timetable

STAR analysis meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

previous day 1 2 3 next day

 Friday, 11 November 2016 :: day 2
BulkCorr III
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:55(REMOTE) charge asymmetry correlations & CME ( 00:20 ) 1 fileBiao Tu (merged ajit)
09:25(REMOTE) multiparticle correlations and CME ( 00:30 ) 1 fileN. Ajitanand (merged Biao)
09:55CME ( 00:30 ) 1 filePrithwish Tribedy
10:25
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:45CME ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFufang Wen
11:15chiral effects using PID ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiwen Wen (merged Jie)
11:45CME search in small systems ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJie Zhao (merged Liwen)
LFS+UPC III
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(EVO) Pi/k/p spectra in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDebadeepti Mishra
09:30(EVO) Strangeness in Fixed Target Au+Au at 4.5 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileUsman Ashraf
10:00Strange particle spectra in FXT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on Au+Au FXT 4.5 GeV Pileup and spectra ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTodd Kinghorn
11:30Update of Comparison of STAR Au + Au at 4. 5 GeV Fixed-Target and AGS Au + Au Fixed-Target Spectra, Strangeness, Flow and HBT ( 00:30 ) 2 filesKathryn Meehan
Spin III
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:302015 FMS Dihadrons ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAkio Ogawa
09:002013 Dijet and Inclusive Jet A_LL ( 01:00 ) 1 fileDaniel Olvitt and Amilkar Quintero
10:002012 Dijet A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSuvarna Ramachandran
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:002012 EEMC pi0 A_LL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAdam Gibson
11:302006 Gamma-Jet Cross Section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHal Spinka, David Underwood
HF III
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(Remote) J/psi yield vs event activity with Run11 p+p 500 GeV data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileQian Yang
09:30Upsilon dielectron analysis with Run11 p+p 500 GeV data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski
10:00Consistency check on D0 yields between Run10+11 vs Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXin Dong
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
11:00D* analysis with Run15 p+p data ( 00:30 ) 1 filePavol Federic
11:30D0 analysis with Run12 Cu+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMiroslav Saur
JetCorr III
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 09:00 - 12:00)
BulkCorr IV
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(59-3104 : 13:25 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:25net-p cumulants update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaofeng Luo
13:55(REMOTE) net-p C6 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileToshihiro Nonaka (merged Roli, Xiaofeng)
14:25off-diagonal cumulants in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileArghya Chatterjee
14:55
break ( 00:20 )
 
15:15(REMOTE) Lambda higher moments ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNalinda Kulathunga
15:45(REMOTE) lambda polarization ( 00:30 ) 2 filesIsaac Upsal
16:15Lambda polarization @ 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTakafumi Niida
JetCorr IV
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(59-3034 : 13:30 - 17:30)
HF IV
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50 - Auditorium : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30D0/D+-/Lc analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
14:00D0-h correlation with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlexander Jentsch
14:30Ds analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLong Zhou
15:00D+- analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJakub Kvapil
15:15Lc analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:15 ) 1 fileMiroslav Simko
15:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
16:00D0 v2 and v3 with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLiang He/Michael Lomnitz
16:30Non-prompt D0 analysis with Run14 Au+Au data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaolong Chen
LFS+UPC IV
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(59-4022 : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30No talk ( 00:30 ) 0 files
14:00No talk ( 00:30 ) 0 files
14:30No talk ( 00:30 ) 0 files
15:00
Break ( 00:30 )
 
15:30Proton rapidity density in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Flores
16:00(EVO) Prompt pi, k, p pT spectra measurement with HFT in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSanshiro Mizuno
16:30(EVO) Beam energy dependence of d and dbar production in Au + Au collisions at RHIC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNing Yu (CCNU)
17:00(EVO) Strangeness in BES paper status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXianglei Zhu
Spin IV
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 13:30 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:302013 W A_L Paper Plans ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDevika Gunarathne, Jinlong Zhang
14:002013 W A_L with TPC+EEMC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAmani Kraishan, Jinlong Zhang
14:30Status of 2013 W Cross Section Ratio ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatt Posik
15:00NLO A_TT for W/Z ( 00:30 ) 0 filesBernd Surrow


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed