Timetable

STAR analysis meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

previous day 1 2 3 

 Saturday, 12 November 2016 :: day 3
BulkCorr V
Conveners: Bill Llope, Nu Xu, Grigory Nigmatkulov
(50A-5132 : 08:55 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:55two meson HBT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrigory Nigmatkulov
09:25(REMOTE) FXT two-pion HBT ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJohn Campbell
09:55K femtoscopy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJindrich Lidrych
10:25
break ( 00:20 )
 
10:45(REMOTE) K* production in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSubhash Singha
11:15(REMOTE) system size and beam energy dependence of vn ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNiseem Magdy
LFS+UPC V
Conveners: Bingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
(50-5026 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00(EVO) Omega analysis in U+U 193 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSrikanta Tripathy
09:30(EVO) Update on identified particle spectra in diffraction (pp at 200 GeV) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek
10:00(EVO) Update on Central Exclusive Production with Roman Pots (p+p at 200 GeV) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora
10:30
Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on photoproduction of high-mass dipion state ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSpencer Klein
11:30(EVO) He3 production in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSabita Das
HF V
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(50-Auditorium : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00HF Embedding Status and Plan for QM2017 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
09:30Plans and needs for QM2017 ( 00:30 ) 0 files
10:30Coffee Break ( 00:30 ) 0 files
11:00Paper Proposal Status ( 01:00 ) 4 filesBingchu, David, Rongrong, Zhenyu etc
JetCorr V
Conveners: Alex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
(50-5014 : 09:00 - 12:00)
Spin V
Conveners: Oleg Eyser, Jim Drachenberg
(70-228 (Theory Lounge) : 09:00 - 12:00)
Plenary PWGC
Conveners: Frank Geurts
(50-Auditorium : 13:30 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
 
 
13:30QM17 analyses Bulk Correlations ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNu Xu, Bill Llope, Grigory Nigmatkulov
13:55QM17 analyses Heavy Flavor ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye, Rongrong Ma
14:20QM17 analyses Light Flavor Spectra + UPC ( 00:20 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang, Wlodek Guryn, Janet Seger
14:40QM17 analyses Jet Correlations ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAlex Schmah, Kolja Kauder
15:00
Break ( 00:15 )
 
 
 
15:15Embedding Status ( 00:15 ) 1 fileKunsu Oh
15:30S&C Topics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGene Van Buren, Jerome Lauret, Lidia Didenko
15:50Review of Production Priorities ( 00:15 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts, ALL
 
 
16:05Report from Editorial Board ( 00:10 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts
16:15Status Recent PWGC previews and Review of Upcoming Paper Proposal Plans ( 00:30 ) 1 fileALL
 
 
16:45Run 17 PWG preparations ( 00:15 ) 1 fileALL


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed