Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5

 Monday, 15 May 2017 :: day 1next day
Juniors' Day
Conveners: Daniel Brandenburg, Alexander Jentsch, Kathryn Meehan,
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
09:20Junior Reps Welcome & Announcements ( 00:10 ) 0 filesJunior Reps
09:30Spokesperson's Welcome ( 00:25 ) 0 filesZhangbu Xu (BNL)
10:00A Physicist’s Not-So-Random Walk Down Wall Street ( 00:45 ) 1 fileDamian Handzy (Investor Analytics)
11:00
Lunch ( 02:30 )
 
12:30
 
13:30STAR Fixed-Target Program ( 00:25 ) 0 filesTodd Kinghorn (UC Davis)
14:00Non-prompt D0 Production in STAR ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXiaolong Chen (USTC)
14:30Career Talk: Working at a National Lab & DOE ( 00:45 ) 2 filesPaul Sorensen (BNL/DOE)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Upgrades for BES-II ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek (BNL)
16:30From RHIC to EIC: Cold QCD Physics ( 00:50 ) 1 fileElke Aschenauer (BNL)
18:00
BBQ!! ( 02:00 )
 
 Tuesday, 16 May 2017 :: day 2next dayprevious day
PWG Parallel Sessions
Conveners: PWG Conveners
(Various Conference Rooms : 09:00 - 18:00)
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Rongrong Ma, Zhenyu Ye
(3-192 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Lc/Ds flow in Run16 AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShusu Shi (remote) (CCNU)
10:00Lc study in AuAu 200 GeV - cancelled ( 00:30 ) 0 filesMiroslav Simko (NPI)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00D0 spectrum analysis update in Run14 AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaolong Chen (USTC/LBNL)
11:30D0 v1 with HFT in AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMd. Nasim/Subhash Singha (UCLA/KSU)
12:00D0 v1 with HFT in AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan (LBNL)
12:30
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
14:00J/psi study with MTD in Run14 AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma (BNL)
14:30Jpsi polarization with BEMC in 200 GeV pp and pAu ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSiwei Luo (UIC)
15:00Jpsi polarization with MTD in Run15 200 GeV pp ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhen Liu (USTC/BNL)
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Upsilon study with BEMC in Run15 pp and pAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZaochen Ye (UIC)
16:30Upsilon di-electron analysis in Run14 AuAu 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOliver Matonoha (CTU)
Bulk Correlations
Conveners: W.J. Llope, G. Nigmatkulov, N. Xu
(Room: 1-224 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Volume fluctuation correction on cumulants ( 00:30 ) 1 fileToshihiro Nonaka (REMOTE)
09:30Pion fluctuation study at 19GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTetsuro Sugiura (REMOTE)
10:00Iterative unfolding of net-distribution ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShinichi Esumi (REMOTE)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50Net-Lambda moments analysis for extraction of freeze-out parameters ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNalinda Kulathungamudiyanselage (REMOTE)
11:20Measurements of off-diagoal cumulants ( 00:30 ) 1 fileArghya Chatterjee
11:50STAR CMW study ( 00:30 ) 1 fileQi-Ye Shou (REMOTE)
12:20
Lunch break ( 01:30 )
 
13:50The FMS performance as a event plane detector in Run16 Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShengli Huang
14:20vn in different systems ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNiseem Magdy Abdelwahab Abdelrahman
14:50CME Analysis Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJie Zhao
15:20
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:40Spin polarization measurement of K*-meson in BES energies ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSubhash Singha
16:10The study of the azimuthal dependence of lambda and anti-lambda polarization ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBiao Tu
16:40Spin alignment with respect to 1st order event plane ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChensheng Zhou
17:10Systematic dependencies of the Lambda polarization signal in the BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileIsaac Upsal
Spin
Conveners: Jim Drachenberg, Oleg Eyser
(2-160 // ezuce #102 3635 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45Lambda polarization transfer ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJincheng Mei (remote) (Shandong)
09:15Lambda D_LL (Run 9) ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJinlong Zhang (LBNL)
10:00Forward A_LL with the FMS ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Dilks (PSU)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00A_LL in jets (Run 12) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZilong Chang (BNL)
11:30A_LL in dijets (Run 12) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSuvarna Ramachandran (UK)
12:00
Lunch break ( 01:30 )
 
13:30A_L in W-boson production ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDevika Gunarathne, Amani Kraishan, Jinlong Zhang (TU, LBNL)
14:00Cross section ratio of W-bosons ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatt Posik (TU)
14:30Neutral pions in FMS (run 2011) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhanwen Zhu
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00FMS performance in Run 17 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileStephen Trentalange (UCLA)
16:30FPS/FPOST performance in Run 17 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Kapukchyan (UCR)
17:00Run 17 W reconstruction efficiency and QA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJinlong Zhang (LBNL)
LFS-UPC
Conveners: Chi Yang, Wlodek Guryn, David Tlusty
(Physics 2-78 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Pion, kaon and (anti)proton Production in U+U Collisions at STAR ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDebadeepti Mishra
09:30FXT results in Au+Au collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKathryn Meehan
10:00Strange hadron production in FXT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMuhammad Usman Ashraf
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00μ+μ- production in p+p and Au+Au collisions with MTD ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Brandenburg
11:30Xi(1530) production in p+p and Au+Au collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRichard Witt
12:00Strangeness analysis in U+U colliisions ( 00:30 ) 2 filesSrikanta Kumar Tripathy
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Coherent low pT e+e- in Au+Au and U+U collisions -paper proposal ( 00:40 ) 1 fileShuai Yang
14:40Update on e+e- in Au+Au collisions with the HFT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFlorian Seck
15:10Few aspects of e+e- analysis in HADES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSzymon Harabasz
15:40Phi meson production in dAu at BES energies ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNasim Md
Jetcorr
Conveners: Kolja Kauder, Li Yi
(2-95 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Multiplicity in Run12 p+p ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Stewart
09:30Inclusive jet analysis, paper status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak (Remote)
10:00
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
10:15Comparisons of y14 data with and without HFT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Elsey (Remote)
10:45Comparison of Run14 data with and without HFT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRyo Aoyama
 Wednesday, 17 May 2017 :: day 3next dayprevious day
PWG Parallel Sessions
Conveners: PWG Conveners
(Various Conference Rooms : 09:00 - 12:30)
Bulk Correlations
Conveners: W.J. Llope, G. Nigmatkulov, N. Xu
(Room: 1-224 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Cumulants of net-proton distributions in FXT Au+Au collisions at 4.5 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhenzhen Yang (REMOTE)
09:30Angular correlations of identified hadrons in the BES ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAndrzej Lipiec (REMOTE)
10:00Rapidity correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBill Llope
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Pion femtoscopy in ultra-central U+U and Au+Au collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJohn Campbell (REMOTE)
11:30Kaon femtoscopy for BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJindrich Lidrych
12:00Update on HBT ( 00:30 ) 0 filesBenjamin Schweid
Spin
Conveners: Jim Drachenberg, Oleg Eyser
(2-160 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Pion-jet correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYaping Wang (remote) (CCNU)
09:30A_LL in jets (Run 13) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAmilkar Quintero (TU)
10:00A_LL in dijets (Run 13) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDanny Olvitt (TU)
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Neutral pions in the endcap ( 00:15 ) 2 filesBill Solyst (IU)
11:15Dijets in the endcap ( 00:15 ) 2 filesTing Ling, Joe Kwazisur (IU)
11:30Sivers asymmetries in dijets ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHuanzhao Liu (IU)
12:00Direct photons in the FMS ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser (BNL)
12:30Collins asymmetries at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKevin Adkins
Jetcorr
Conveners: Kolja Kauder, Li Yi
(Small Seminar Room : 09:00 - 13:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Inclusive z_g in p+p ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder
09:30Semi-inclusive z_g ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDan Nemes
10:00yt-yt Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLanny Ray
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Gamma-jet Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDerek Anderson (Remote)
11:30Gamma-jet Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo (Remote)
LFS-UPC PWG
Conveners: Wlodek Guryn, Chi Yang, David Tlusty
(2-78 Physics : 09:00 - 18:00)
Plenary Session - I
Conveners: Chi Yang (14:00-15:30), Jim Drachenberg (16:00-17:45)
(Large Seminar Room : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Welcome ( 00:15 ) 0 files
14:15Run 17 status ( 00:20 ) 2 filesBill Christie (BNL)
14:40BUR ( 00:20 ) 1 fileHelen Caines (Yale)
15:05Paper status ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts (Rice)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00iTPC ( 00:15 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek (BNL)
16:20EPD ( 00:15 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (OSU)
16:40eTOF ( 00:15 ) 1 fileGeary Eppley (Rice)
17:00Forward cold QCD physics ( 00:15 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser (BNL)
17:15Forward heavy ion physics ( 00:15 ) 1 fileShengli Huang (Stony Brook)
17:30Review committee report on forward proposal ( 00:15 ) 1 fileScott Wissink (IU)
Reception
(Physics Large Seminar Room Lounge : 18:00 - 20:00)
 Thursday, 18 May 2017 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary Session - II
Conveners: Helen Caines
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 10:15)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Chiral magnetic effect in QCD: the current status and future opportunities ( 00:50 ) 1 fileDima Kharzeev (BNL/Stony Brook)
09:50Isobar run in Run18 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSergei Voloshin (WSU)
EMC session
Conveners: Renee Fatemi
(Small Seminar Room : 10:45 - 13:45)
TimeTalkPresenter
10:45Introduction and Discussion of Calibration requirements in years 2009-2017 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileGene Van Buren (BNL)
11:10Barrel Calibration Techniques and Status of 2013 Calibration ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJinlong Zhang ((LBNL))
11:35Status of BEMC Run 12 Calibration ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKevin Adkins (Kentucky)
11:55Endcap Calibration Techniques and Status for Runs 2009-2013 ( 00:35 ) 1 fileTing Lin (CEEM)
12:30Working Lunch and Discussion of Calibration Requirements for 2015 and 2017 ( 00:20 ) 0 filesAll (BNL)
12:50Discussion of EMC Use and Requirements in years 2018+ ( 00:55 ) 2 filesPWG Representatives
PWG Parallel Sessions
Conveners: PWG Conveners
(Various Conference Rooms : 10:45 - 12:45)
Plenary Session - III
Conveners: Daniel Brandenburg (14:00-15:40), Zhangbu Xu (Townhall Meeting)
(Large Seminar Room : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00A hybrid approach to relativistic heavy-ion collisions at the RHIC BES energies ( 00:50 ) 1 fileChun Shen (BNL)
14:50BES-II physics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileChi Yang (SDU)
15:15FXT in BES-II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileIngo Deppner (Univ. of Heidelberg)
15:40
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:10Townhall Meeting - See the "Townhall Meeting" session ( 01:50 ) 0 files
Townhall Meeting - potential topics
Conveners: Zhangbu Xu
(Large Seminar Room : 16:10 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:10CME search ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFuqiang Wang (Purdue Univ.)
16:30Spokesperson election discussion ( 00:20 ) 0 files (ALL)
16:50BES-II preparation, day-I physics, new energy request ( 00:20 ) 1 file
17:10EMC future ( 00:20 ) 0 files
17:30Connection to other experiments (LHC/FAIR/EIC) ( 00:20 ) 0 files
Council Meeting
Conveners: Olga Evdokimov
(Large Seminar Room : 18:00 - 21:00)
 Friday, 19 May 2017 :: day 5previous day
Plenary Session - IV
Conveners: Kathryn Meehan (9:00-10:20), Frank Geurts (10:50-12:30), Gene van Buren (14:00-15:30), Zilong Chang (16:00-17:40)
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Council report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileOlga Evdokimov (UIC)
09:15Q&A with new spokesperson(s) ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAll (All)
09:45Tracking Focus Group report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileIrakli Chakaberia (BNL)
10:20
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:50Reconstruction and simulation activities ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGene van Buren (BNL)
11:40Recent vertex finder developments ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDmitri Smirnov (BNL)
12:00EMC workshop summary and Run 17 status ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJinlong Zhang (LBNL)
12:15HLT status ( 00:15 ) 1 fileHongwei Ke (BNL)
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
14:00EPD sub-system overview ( 00:20 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan (Lehigh)
14:20picoDST status ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma (BNL)
14:40S&C Activities Overview ( 00:40 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (BNL)
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00JetCorr PWG report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder (WSU)
16:20Spin PWG report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg (Lamar)
16:40LFSUPC PWG report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty (Rice)
17:00HF PWG report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma (BNL)
17:20BulkCorr PWG report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileBill Llope (WSU)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed