Timetable

STAR Fall 2017 Analysis Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3

 Thursday, 2 November 2017 :: day 1next day
Bulk Correlations Parallel #1 (Fluctuations & Correlations)
(Physics 1-224 : 08:25 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30[REMOTE] cumulant volume fluctuation correction ( 00:30 ) 1 fileToshihiro
09:00[REMOTE] net-charge cumulants ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTetsuro
09:30[REMOTE] net-proton cumulants ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhenzhen
10:00[REMOTE] off-diagonal cumulants ( 00:30 ) 1 fileArghya
10:30
break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00[REMOTE] net-lambda cumulants ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNalinda
11:30[REMOTE] two-particle correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAyeh
12:00[REMOTE] two-particle correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAndrzej
12:30
 
Heavy Flavor PWG #1
Conveners: Petr Chaloupka, Rongrong Ma, Zebo Tang
(Physics 3-191 : 08:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30QA and analysis of D+/- in AuAu 200GeV Run16 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJan Vanek
08:55D0 v2 in Run16 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYue Liang
09:20Dstar analysis in AuAu collision at 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYuanjing Ji (remote)
09:45Update on Ds analysis ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMd. Nasim (remote)
10:10Open charm hadron semi-leptonic decays and bottom estimation ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYifei Zhang (remote)
10:35
Coffee break ( 00:25 )
 
11:00D0 v2 in Run16 d+Au 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLiang He (remote)
11:25D0 in p+Au and d+Au ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLukas Kramarik
11:50D0 paper proposal/status ( 00:40 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
12:30
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
14:00Non-prompt D0 measurement with Run14+16 data ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXiaolong Chen
14:25Non-prompt J/psi analysis update ( 00:25 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang (remote)
14:50Update of Lambda_c analysis ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMiroslav Simko
15:15Update on the Lc and D0 v1 analyses ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan
15:40D0 v1 analysis ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSubhash Singha
16:05
Coffee break ( 00:25 )
 
16:30J/psi Raa in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma
17:00J/psi cross-section in p+p and p+Au collisions at 200 GeV in Run15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTakahito Todoroki
Cold QCD / Spin PWG #1
Conveners: Carl Gagliardi / Oleg Eyser
(Physics 2-78 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Lambda polarization transfer ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJincheng Mei (remote, China) / Qinghua Xu
09:30Sivers asymmetries in jets (2012) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHuanzhao Liu (remote)
10:00Update on cross section ratio W+/W- (2013) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatt Posik (remote)
10:30
break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Transverse asymmetries in FMS (2011) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhanwen Zhu
11:30Collins asymmetries at 200 GeV (2012) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKevin Adkins
LFSUPC Parallel Session
Conveners: Chi Yang, David Tlusty, Wlodek Guryn
(Physics 1-39A (Orange Room) : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Transverse momentum spectra of pi/k/p in Cu+Au collsion at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSumit Kumar
09:30Tritron production in Au+Au collisions at RHIC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDingwei Zhang (CCNU)
10:00Measurement of Hypertriton production with HFT detector ( 00:30 ) 1 filePeng Liu
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
10:45He3 analysis at RHIC energies ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSabita Das
11:15e+e- pair analysis and simulation with HFT detector ( 00:30 ) 2 filesYi Guo
11:45Rates and kinematics for gamma gamma --> e^+e^- in peripheral (not UPC) collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSpencer Klein
12:15
Lunch Break ( 01:45 )
 
14:00Particle Spectra in FXT in Al+Au at 4.9 GeV - paper proposal preview Status Report ( 00:45 ) 1 fileUsman Ashraf
14:45 Strangeness production in U+U collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSrikanta
15:15Spectra, Flow, and HBT in in FXT in Au+Au at 4.5 GeV - paper status update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKathryn Meehan
15:45
Coffee Break ( 00:15 )
 
16:00Pion spectra in FXT at 4.9 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTodd Kinghorn
16:30Proton spectra in FXT (4.5 GeV Au+Au and 4.9 GeV Al+Au) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSam Heppelmann
JetCorr Parallel #1
Conveners: Kolja Kauder, Li Yi
(Physics 2-84 : 11:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
11:00gamma/pi0+jet in AuAu ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo [Remote]
11:30pp Multiplicity study ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Stewart
12:00Machine learning for quenched jets ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHelen Caines
Convener and Management Lunch Meeting
(Physics 1-224 : 12:30 - 14:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:30Topics for discussion ( 01:30 ) 1 file
Bulk Correlations Parallel #2 (Flow & CME)
(Physics 1-224 : 13:55 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00[REMOTE] Flow decorrelation ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMaowu
14:30New insights in CME analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 filePrithwish
15:00Flow & CME ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNiseem
15:30dAu BES vn ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShengli
16:00
break ( 00:30 )
 
16:30CME ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJie
17:00FXT lambda polarization ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoey Adams
17:30EPD 54 GeV ( 00:30 ) 3 filesTBD
18:00
 
Cold QCD / Spin PWG #2
Conveners: Carl Gagliardi / Oleg Eyser
(Physics 2-78 : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Physics analyses in perspective ( 00:30 ) 1 fileElke Aschenauer
14:30Jet analysis (2015) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Luckow (remote)
15:00Dijet helicity asymmetries (2012) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSuvarna Ramachandran
15:30
break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Jet analysis 2013 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAmilkar Quintero (remote)
16:30FMS simulation ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBranden Summa
17:00Run 2017 - production QA discussion ( 00:30 ) 0 files
JetCorr Parallel #2
Conveners: Kolja Kauder, Li Yi
(Physics 2-84 : 14:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00(yt,yt) Paper Status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLanny Ray [Remote]
14:30D0-hadron Correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAlex Jentsch [Remote]
15:00Heavy-flavor-tagged Jets ( 00:30 ) 2 filesSaehanseul Oh
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Exploring jet-hadron correlations relative to the event plane ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoel Mazer
16:30Event-plane dependence of di-hadron correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRyo Aoyama [Remote]
17:00EP-dependent away-side jet correlation analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKun Jiang [Remote]
EPD Group Meeting
Conveners: Mike Lisa, Rosi Reed
(2-160 : 18:00 - 21:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
18:00Overview ( 00:10 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (Ohio State)
 
 
18:10Supersector status and QA ( 00:10 ) 1 fileJoey Adams (Ohio State)
18:20Fiber production, status & QA ( 00:10 ) 2 filesJustin Ewigleben (Lehigh)
18:30Mechanical status and installation plan ( 00:10 ) 1 fileRobert Pak (BNL)
18:40Trigger status ( 00:10 ) 1 fileRosi Reed (Lehigh)
18:50Rack/cable and QT status ( 00:15 ) 1 fileSteve Valentino (BNL)
19:05FEE status and changes from 2017 ( 00:10 ) 1 fileGerard Visser [REMOTE] (Indiana University)
19:15Status of the database(s) ( 00:20 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan (Lehigh)
19:35
Break ( 00:10 )
 
 
 
19:45Cosmic tests in the lab and at STAR ( 00:10 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (Ohio State)
19:55Run plan - Scans to do, instructions for shift crew ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRosi Reed (Lehigh)
20:15Monitoring, Run control, database ( 00:10 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan and Wanbing (Lehigh)
20:30
 
 
 
20:45Calibration, software, picoDsts ( 00:05 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (Ohio State)
20:50GSTAR Simulation status, UrQMD ( 00:10 ) 1 filePrashanth & Rosi Reed (Lehigh)
21:00Pseudorapidity distributions ( 00:10 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (Ohio State)
21:10Anisotropic flow ( 00:10 ) 2 filesYang Wu & Isaac Upsal (Kent State & Ohio State)
 Friday, 3 November 2017 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Heavy Flavor PWG #2
Conveners: Petr Chaloupka, Rongrong Ma, Zebo Tang
(Physics 3-191 : 08:30 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30D-h correlation in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLong Ma (remote)
08:55J/psi event activity in Run11 pp 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileQian Yang
09:20J/psi cross section measurements using MTD in Run13 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileTe-Chuan Huang
09:45J/psi polarization measurement using Run12 pp at 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSiwei Luo (remote)
10:10Updates on Run12 Jpsi analysis ( 00:25 ) 1 fileBingchu Huang (remote)
10:35
Coffee break ( 00:25 )
 
11:00Trigger-bias study for Jpsi and Upsilon analysis with 2015 pp and pAu ( 00:30 ) 0 filesZaochen Ye (remote)
11:30Run16 Au+Au upsilon analysis using MTD ( 00:20 ) 1 filePengfei Wang
11:50Charmed analysis with KF particle ( 00:20 ) 1 filePavol Federic/Michal Kocan (remote)
12:10Reconstruction of open charm in STAR with KF Particle Finder ( 00:20 ) 1 fileTBD
Bulk Correlations Parallel #3 (Femtoscopy)
(Physics 2-95 : 08:55 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00[REMOTE] pi and k femtoscopy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGrigory
09:30[REMOTE] KK femtoscopy ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJindrich
10:00[REMOTE] charged kaon HBT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNikita
10:30
break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00[REMOTE] 4.5GeV FXT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKathryn
11:30BES HBT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBenjamin
12:00K* flow and spin polarization ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSubhash
12:30
 
Cold QCD / Spin & JetCorr PWGs
Conveners: Carl Gagliardi / Oleg Eyser / Kolja Kauder / Li Yi
(Physics Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30Jets/correlations in the FMS ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMriganka Mondal
09:00PYTHIA fudge factors (revisited) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDmitry Kalinkin
09:30Fragmentation functions in jets at 500 GeV (2012) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg
10:00Toward an inclusive jet cross section at 500 GeV (2012) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZilong Chang
10:30
break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on underlying event structure in p+p at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLi Yi [Remote, China]
11:30Neutral-triggered full jet reconstruction in p+p ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDerek Anderson [Remote]
12:00Inclusive z_g in p+p ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder
LFSUPC parallel session
Conveners: Chi Yang, David Tlusty, Wlodek Guryn
(Physics 1-39A (Orange Room) : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00J/psi in AuAu 200 GeV in UPC - 2014 data ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJarda Adam
09:30Update of CEP analysis with diffractive protons measured in Roman Pots ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora
10:15Update on inclusive diffraction with tagged protons in Roman Pots ( 00:40 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek
10:55
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
11:15Dimuon Production ( 00:45 ) 1 fileDaniel Brandenburg
12:00Discussion on papers and organizational issues in LFSUPC PWG ( 00:30 ) 0 filesChi, David, Wlodek and All
Plenary - Software
Conveners: Frank Geurts
(Physics Large Seminar Room : 13:30 - 15:20)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30Welcome ( 00:05 ) 0 filesHelen/Zhangbu
13:35S&C Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret
14:05Vertex Finding ( 00:15 ) 0 filesDmitri Smirnov
14:20iTPC Software ( 00:15 ) 1 fileIrakli Chakaberia
14:35HLT/TFG ( 00:25 ) 1 fileAihong Tang
15:00picoDst ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGrigory Nigmatkulov
Parallel - HFT
Conveners: Xin Dong, Jerome Lauret
(Physics 3-191 : 16:30 - 19:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
 
 
16:30Efficiency corrections for HFT data - approaches, limitations ( 00:20 ) 1 fileXin Dong (LBNL)
16:50Run16 TPC track issue for CME and flow measurement ( 00:15 ) 1 fileShengli Huang (SUNY-SB)
17:05JetCorr analysis issues with the HFT ( 00:15 ) 1 fileNick Elsey [remote] (WSU)
 
 
17:20Overview of the VMC approach ( 00:20 ) 1 fileIrakli Chakaberia [Remote] (KSU)
17:40Status and validation of the alignment framework ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJason Webb (BNL)
 
 
18:10Status and plan for the SST ( 00:15 ) 1 fileYi Guo [Remote] (KSU)
18:25PXL/IST simulator ( 00:15 ) 1 fileXin Dong (LBNL)
18:40TPC simulation, path forward ( 00:15 ) 2 filesGene Van Buren (BNL)
 
 
18:55Opened discussion and timeline ( 00:20 ) 0 filesAll (All)
Parallel - FMS Data Analyses
Conveners: Carl Gagliardi, Oleg Eyser
(Physics Large Seminar Room : 16:30 - 18:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:30FMS measurements of CME in Au+Au and isobars ( 00:15 ) 1 fileShengli Huang
16:45Dihadrons in p+p/p+A ( 00:15 ) 1 fileAkio Ogawa
17:00Towards cross section and R_pA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSteven Heppelmann
17:30Calibration status / strategy ( 00:30 ) 0 files
Parallel - Blind Analysis, Isobar Running and CME Discussions
Conveners: Jim Drachenberg, Jiangyong Jia, Paul Sorensen
(Physics 2-95 : 16:30 - 18:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:25Isobar switching committee report ( 00:10 ) 1 fileFuqiang Wang, Prithwish Tribedy
16:30Isobar switching committee report ( 00:10 ) 0 filesFuqiang Wang, Prithwish Tribedy
16:45Analysis Blind Comittee report ( 00:10 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg
17:00Plan on CME blind analysis (SBU) ( 00:10 ) 1 fileRoy Lacey, Niseem Magdy
17:15 Plan on CME blind analysis (BNL) ( 00:10 ) 1 filePrithwish Tribedy
17:30Plan on CME blind analysis (Purdue) ( 00:10 ) 1 fileFuqiang Wang, Jie Zhao
17:45Plan on CME blind analysis (UCLA) ( 00:10 ) 1 fileGang Wang
18:00Plan on CME blind analysis (Wayne state) ( 00:10 ) 1 fileSergei Voloshin
18:15Plan on Low pT dilepton analysis (UPC LF group) ( 00:10 ) 0 filesTBA
 Saturday, 4 November 2017 :: day 3previous day
Plenary - Spin/ColdQCD
Conveners: Oleg Eyser
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 10:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Cold QCD Physics at RHIC ( 00:45 ) 1 fileYuri Kovchegov
09:45STAR Spin/ColdQCD Status and Plan ( 00:45 ) 1 fileCarl Gagliardi
Plenary - Blind Analysis and CME
Conveners: Rongrong Ma
(Large Seminar Room : 11:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
11:00Blind Analysis Committee Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg
11:30CME Focus Group Report ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJiangyong Jia
Plenary - HFT and EPD
Conveners: David Tlusty
(Large Seminar Room : 13:30 - 14:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30HFT Data Analyses ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXin Dong
14:00EPD for Data Analyses ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMike Lisa
Plenary - PWG Report and Plan for QM2018
Conveners: Zhenyu Ye
(Large Seminar Room : 15:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:00Heavy Flavor PWG ( 00:20 ) 1 filePetr Chaloupka
15:20JetCorr PWG ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder
15:40LFSUPC PWG ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
16:00BulkCorr PWG ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJiangyong Jia


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed