Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5 6

 Monday, 16 July 2018 :: day 1next day
Junior's Day :
(STEPS 280 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00Welcome juniors to the Collaboration Meeting ( 00:10 ) 0 filesJunior's Representative
09:10STAR spokesperson's welcome ( 00:20 ) 0 filesHelen Caines
09:30BES Theory ( 01:00 ) 1 fileChun Shen (BNL)
10:30
 
11:00Development of an eTOF detector – MRPC3a ( 00:45 ) 2 filesPengfei Lyu (Tsinghua U)
11:45Machine Learning in HEP ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRaghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Wayne State U)
12:30
 
Junior's Day
(Lewis Lab 316 : 14:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Strings, Holography and Insights into Strong Coupling ( 01:00 ) 2 files Sera Cremonini (Lehigh U)
15:00SnC talk ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma (BNL)
15:45
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
16:15Scientific career talk ( 01:00 ) 1 fileElke-Caroline Aschenauer (BNL)
Reception
(Molly's Irish Grill : 18:00 - 20:00)
 Tuesday, 17 July 2018 :: day 2next dayprevious day
BulkCorr
(Lewis Lab- LL512 : 09:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
12:30
 
14:00picoDST production discussion (Lewis Lab - LL512 : 14:00 - 15:00) ( 01:00 ) 0 files
15:00high pT v1 in AuAu ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnian
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Flow in small system ( 00:25 ) 2 filesShengli Huang
16:30Flow fluctuations in A+A collisions ( 00:25 ) 1 fileNiseem Magdy
17:00Lambda polarization at 4.5 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJoey Adams
Heavy Flavor PWG
(Lewis Lab - LL514 : 09:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00Ds production in Au+Au collisions at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChuan Fu
09:30Ds analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMd. Nasim
10:00Update on D0 in dAu ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukas Kramarik
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Charm reconstruction with KFParticle +TMVA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMichal Kocan
11:30Charm v2 with KFParticle ( 00:30 ) 1 filePavol Federic
11:30D0 v1 paper proposal ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSubhash Singha
12:30
 
15:30
Cofee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
Cold QCD / Spin
(Lewis Lab - LL511 : 09:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00Update Run 2013 A_LL and embedding ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAmilkar Quintero
09:30Dijets with EEMC (2012/13) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoe Kwasizur
10:00Jets in 2015 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Lukow
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Jets/dijets in 2012 (paper status) ( 00:10 ) 1 fileCarl Gagliardi
11:10Jet cross section at 500 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileZilong Chang
11:50Jet cross section at 200 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileDmitry Kalinkin
12:30
 
14:00Update on Z0 cross section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSalvatore Fazio
14:30dE/dx studies for run 15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTing Lin
15:00Sivers measurement at midrapidity ( 00:30 ) 2 filesHuanzhao Liu
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Update on A_L(W) analysis ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJinlong Zhang
16:20Transverse spin asymmetries with FMS / RP ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Dilks
16:50Transverse spin asymmetries in FMS (p+p / p+A) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSteven Heppelmann
17:20Beam polarizations ( 00:20 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser
LFS-UPC
(Lewis Lab - LL309 : 09:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00Dielectron analysis in 54GeV Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhen Wang
09:30Hypertriton paper proposal ( 00:30 ) 1 filePeng Liu
10:00Pion and proton spectra from 4.9 GeV Al+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTodd Kinghorn (UC Davis)
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Au+Al 4.9 GeV FXT Paper Proposal ( 00:30 ) 0 filesMuhammad Usman Ashraf
11:30Spectra in 3.0GeV Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBenjamin Kimelman (UC Davis)
12:00Deuteron paper proposal request pwgc preview ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNing Yu
12:30
 
14:00Phi analysis in FXT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJason Bryslawskyj (UC Riverside)
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
JetCorr Session
(Lewis Lab - LL310 : 09:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
12:30
 
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
picoDst discussion
(Lewis Lab- LL512 : 14:00 - 15:00)
 Wednesday, 18 July 2018 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Forward upgrade workshop
(Lewis Lab - LL511 : 08:30 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:00
 
08:30Update on sTGCs ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChi Yang
09:00Update on Silicon tracking ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
09:30Update in calorimeter ECAL + HCAL ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Tsai
10:00physics goals for the trigger system ( 00:30 ) 1 fileCarl Gagliardi
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Run-19 prototypes: sTGCs ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLijuan Ruan
11:30Run-19 prototypes: ECAL+HCAL ( 00:30 ) 0 filesOleg Tsai
12:00Integration: Run-19 and the full forward upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRahul Sharma
12:30
 
13:30Simulation Results: Calorimetry ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHuanZhao Liu
14:00Simulation Results: tracking ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
14:30The science of the forward upgrade: Heavy Ions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoern Putschke (TBC)
15:00The science of the forward upgrade: Cold QCD ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJim Drachenberg
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
BulkCorr
(Lewis Lab- LL512 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00PID v2 and v3 in Au+Au collisions at 54.4 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileShaowei Lan
09:30Flow in FIX 4.5 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileHiroki Kato
10:00Azimuthal dependent HBT in CuAu ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYota Kawamura
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00net-charge 6th order cumulants ( 00:25 ) 1 fileTetsuro Sugiura
11:30Net-proton Multiplicity Distributions for the Fixed Target 3.0 GeV data ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSamuel Heppelmann
12:00Nuclear properties of 96Zr and 96Ru ( 00:25 ) 2 filesFlemming Videbæk (BNL)
12:30
 
14:00CME simulation updates ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYiCheng Feng
14:30CME data analysis updates ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhao Jie
15:00CME&CMW related analyses ( 00:25 ) 1 fileGang Wang
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
16:00CME via R(dS) correlator ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRoy Lacey
16:30anisotropic flow studies in the 2018 fast offline data ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMike Lisa
17:00anisotropic flow correlations using the EPD ( 00:25 ) 2 filesXiaoyu Liu
Heavy Flavor PWG
(Lewis Lab - LL514 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00psi(2S) -> J/psi+2pi in Run15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFeng-Han Chang
09:30Dimuons in Run15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChen-Jui Feng
10:00D+- in Run16 Au+Au@200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Vanek
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
10:30J/psi in pAu collisions with MTD ( 00:10 ) 1 file Liu Yanfang
11:00Upsilon measurements with Run15 pp and pAu ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZaochen Ye
11:30 D+- production in 2014 Au+Au @ 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRobert Licenik
12:00D+- production in Run14 Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXinyue Ju
12:30
 
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
LFS-UPC
(Lewis Lab - LL309 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00Update on Paticle Production in SDD and CP processes, in Run 15 (pp at sqrt(s) 200 GeV) ( 00:40 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek
09:40Update on Central Exclusive Production in Run 15 (pp at sqrt(s) 200 GeV) ( 00:40 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora
10:20
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
10:50Measurement of Total and Elastic Cross Sections in Proton-Proton Collisons at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn, Bogdan Pawlik
11:30Update on J/Psi Analysis in Au+Au in UPC at 200 GeV ( 00:40 ) 1 fileJaroslav Adam (Creighton University)
12:30
 
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
JetCorr Session
(Lewis Lab - LL310 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:30EP jet-hadron Analysis Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoel Mazer
10:00Issues in Run14 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Elsey (remote)
10:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00First Steps - Analysis in 2015 p+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTong Liu
11:30p+Au Jet Analysis Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Stewart
12:30
 
14:00Jet Shapes - First Steps ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMarcelo Rios
14:30Simulations for x_J^gamma ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJustin Ewigleben
15:00
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
15:30Update on neutral h+jet in p+p ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDerek Anderson
16:00Update on Photon+jet and Pi0+jet in A+A ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo (Remote)
16:29
Short break ( 00:05 )
 
16:30Paper preview - Inclusive jet R_AA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Rusnak/Jana Bielcikova
17:00Jet Substructure Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRaghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
Management-PWGC Lunch Meeting
(Business Center Room Rauch 161 : 12:30 - 14:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:30Topics for discussion ( 00:20 ) 1 file
Cold QCD / Spin
(Lewis Lab - LL511 : 14:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:30
Coffee ( 00:30 )
 
16:00RHICf status and analysis update ( 01:00 ) 2 filesYuji Goto / Minho Kim
17:00Cross section measurement with FMS (p+p / p+A) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBranden Summa
17:30Towards 2017 analyses: tasks and topics ( 00:30 ) 0 filesall
Council Meeting
(University Center 303AB : 18:00 - 21:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
18:00Spokespersons report ( 00:20 ) 0 filesZhangbu Xu
 Thursday, 19 July 2018 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary session
(Whitaker Lab 303 : 08:30 - 11:50)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:00
 
08:30Welcome ( 00:15 ) 0 filesAlan Snyder - Lehigh
08:45Spokesperson Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHelen Caines and Zhangbu Xu
09:15Run 18 ( 00:20 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
09:35Physics Analysis Coordinator Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
10:05Council Report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOlga Evdokimov
10:35
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:00EPD ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMike Lisa
11:25iTPC ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
11:50eTOF ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts
12:15
 
Plenary session
(Whitaker Lab 303 : 13:05 - 16:05)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:15Calculating nSigma in STAR ( 00:15 ) 1 fileYuri Fisyak
13:30FXT ( 00:30 ) 2 filesDaniel Cebra
14:00Forward Upgrade ( 00:30 ) 1 fileElke-Caroline Aschenauer
14:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
15:00New RHICf Results ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMinho Kim
15:30CME Report ( 00:30 ) 2 filesGang Wang
Town Hall Meeting
(Whitaker Lab 303 : 16:05 - 17:35)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:05Townhall Discussion Items ( 00:20 ) 1 file
Banquet
(University Center : 18:00 - 21:00)
 Friday, 20 July 2018 :: day 5next dayprevious day
Plenary Session - Software & computing
(Whitaker Lab 303 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30
 
09:00Computing activities overview ( 00:35 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret (BNL)
09:35Embedding with the HFT ( 00:20 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan (LBNL)
09:55Importance of miss-calibration in embedding ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGene Van Buren (BNL)
10:15KFparticles update ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYuri Fisyak (BNL)
10:35
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
11:05picoDST status and step forward ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGrigory Nigmatkulov (MEPhI)
11:25iTPC software status ( 00:20 ) 2 filesIrakli Chakaberia (KSU)
11:45EMC overview ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRaghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (WSU) and Nick Lukow(Temple)
12:05eTOF software readiness ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFlorian Seck (GSI)
12:30
 
Plenary session - PWG Report
(14:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Spin PWG report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser
14:30HF PWG report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma
15:00LFSUPC PWG report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Tlusty
15:30
Coffee (LL270) ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Bulkcorr PWG report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJiangyong Jia
16:30Jet Corr PWG report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder
 Saturday, 21 July 2018 :: day 6previous day
EPD workshop
(Lewis Lab : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:00Welcome ( 00:10 ) 1 fileMike Lisa (OSU)
13:10Physical installation & dismount of the EPD ( 00:25 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan (Lehigh)
13:35Commissioning the EPD in 2018 (and beyond) ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRosi Reed (Lehigh)
14:00Experimental operations ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJoey Adams / Justin Ewigleben (Ohio State / Lehigh)
14:25
Coffee(LL270) ( 00:20 )
 
14:45Electronics issues and trigger plans ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRosi Reed (Lehigh)
15:10Calibrations and database ( 00:25 ) 1 filePrashanth Shanmuganathan (Lehigh)
15:35Simulations status ( 00:25 ) 3 filesRoland Pinter (Eotvos Lorand University)
16:00Analysis software and EP finding ( 00:20 ) 2 filesMike Lisa (Ohio State)
16:20
Tea Break ( 00:20 )
 
16:40v2 and v3 in the EPD in Au+Au at 27 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileShengli Huang (Stony Brook University)
17:05Machine learning and optimization with the EPD ( 00:25 ) 1 fileGeorge Halal (Lehigh)
17:30Neural network approach to EP and centrality determination ( 00:25 ) 1 fileShinIchi Esumi (Tsukuba University)
17:55Plans for a NIM paper ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRosi Reed, all (Lehigh)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed