Timetable

STAR Winter Analysis Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4

 Tuesday, 11 December 2018 :: day 1next day
Joint STAR-CBM Pre-meeting Workshop
Conveners: Aihong Tang
(Physics Department, room 2-160. : 01:00 - 17:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:00Welcome ( 00:05 ) 0 files
13:05Overview on CBM software ( 00:25 ) 1 fileIvan Kisel
13:30CBM PWG hadrons ( 00:25 ) 1 fileIouri Vassiliev
13:55eTOF analysis software ( 00:25 ) 1 fileFlorian Seck
14:20Report on eTOF activities/plans from Heidelberg group ( 00:25 ) 1 filePhilipp Weidenkaff
14:45
Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:05KFParticle Tutorial ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMaksym Zyzak
15:35STAR analysis on charm reconstruction with KFParticle ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMichal Kocan
16:00Optimizing charm construction with KFParticle and official embedding production. ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXinyue Ju
16:25v0 reconstruction with KFParticle at BES energies ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJakub Kubát
16:50Lambda and Xi reconstruction with KFParticle at 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileTakafumi Niida
17:15 Open discussion ( 00:30 ) 0 filesAihong Tang
 Wednesday, 12 December 2018 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Plenary Session I
Conveners: Helen Caines
(09:15 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:15Welcome ( 00:10 ) 0 filesHelen Caines, Zhangbu Xu
09:25Overview of Preparations and Plans for Run 19 and Beyond ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
09:55Hall shutdown activities ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRahul Sharma
10:15Plans for the BES-II Triggers ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
10:40
Break ( 00:30 )
 
Plenary Session II
Conveners: Justin Ewigleben
(11:10 - 01:50)
TimeTalkPresenter
11:10iTPC Readiness for BES-II ( 00:30 ) 2 filesFlemming Videbaek
11:40eTOF Hardware Readiness for BES-II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts
12:00eTOF Software Readiness for BES-II ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFlorian Seck
12:20
Lunch ( 01:30 )
 
Plenary Session III
Conveners: Leszek Kosarzewski
(13:50 - 15:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:50Production and Calibration Overview ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJerome Lauret
14:20Update on Tracking and Embeding Issues ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDmitri Smirnov
14:40Update on Isobar Blinded Analyses Plans ( 00:20 ) 2 filesJim Drachenberg
15:00
Break ( 00:20 )
 
Plenary Session IV
Conveners: Maria Zurek
(15:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
15:30Report from the PAC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
16:00Weak boson production in proton-proton collisions at 510 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJinlong Zhang
16:30Azimuthal Harmonics in Large and Small Systems ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRoy Lacey
17:00Introduction to the Machine Learning Focus Group ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Brandenburg
 Thursday, 13 December 2018 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Light Flavor Spectra and Ultra Peripheral Collisions
(Physics Building (second floor) 2-95 [bluejens - https://bluejeans.com/8724377961/4641] : 08:45 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45Dielectron Analysis in 54GeV Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhen Wang (Shandong University )
09:15Deuteron and Triton Production in Au+Au collisions at 54.4 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHui Liu (CCNU)
09:45Developing picoDsts for UPC+RP Production ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJaroslav Adam (Creighton University)
10:15TPC Asymmetries in 3GeV AuAu Collisions ( 00:15 ) 3 filesJoseph Adams (OSU)
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00gamma gamma -> e+e- Production and Paper Plans ( 01:00 ) 1 fileJames Daniel Brandenburg (BNL)
12:00
Lunch Break ( 02:00 )
 
Bulk/corr
(http://bluejeans.com/456198810 : 09:00 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Flow in small system ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShengli Huang
09:30v2/v3 of identified particles in Au+Au collisions at 54.4 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShaowei Lan (CCNU)
10:00Second-order flow de-correlation measurement at STAR ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXiaoyu Liu
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:50CME analysis in U+U, Au+Au and Cu+Au collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNiseem Magdy
11:20CME analysis in U+U & Au+Au collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 filePrithwish Tribedy
11:50gamma_132 correlations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGang Wang
12:20
Lunch break ( 01:10 )
 
13:30Lambda polarization at fixed-target energies in STAR ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoey Adams
14:00Azimuthally-differential femtoscopy of pions in Au+Au and Cu+Au collisions at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileEugenia Khyzhniak
14:30Proton femtoscopy at BES energies ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSebastian Siejka
15:00
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
15:20Non-identical particle femtoscopy at STAR ( 00:20 ) 1 filePawel Szymanski
15:40Charged kaon femtoscopy in Au+Au collisions at 39 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDiana Pawlowska
16:10high pt v1 analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnian
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Petr Chaloupka, Sooraj Radhakrishnan/Rongrong Ma, Zebo Tang
(Small Seminar Room, https://bluejeans.com/816517744 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Ds production update from run14 and run16 (remote) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChuan Fu
09:30D± analysis update in Run14 Au+Au 200GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileXinyue Ju
10:00D± analysis in Run16 Au+Au@200GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJan Vanek
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Update on D* production in Au+Au Collisions at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 2 filesYuanjing Ji
11:30Lambda_c paper status ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan
12:00
Lunch Break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00Paper Proposal: Measurement of elliptical and triangular flow of D0 Meson in Au + Au collision at sqrt(SNN) =200 GeV ( 01:30 ) 1 fileYue Liang
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
Jet-like correlations
Conveners: Kolja Kauder, Saehanseul Oh
(Room 2-84, https://bluejeans.com/545779098 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Xjgamma analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJustin Ewigleben
09:30Gamma+jet update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNihar Ranjan Sahoo
10:00Neutral-triggered jet reconstruction ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDerek M. Anderson
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00WSU group state update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Elsey
11:30Semi-inclusive jet in p+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Stewart
12:00
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
13:30Jet shape analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoel Mazer
14:00Jet shape analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMarcelo Almora Rios
14:30Jet fragmentation function in AA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSaehanseul Oh
15:00
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
15:30Jet shape analysis update ( 00:10 ) 1 filePeter Aydin
15:40Heavy-flavor jet with machine learning technique ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGeorge Halal
16:10zg in Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Nemes
Cold QCD / spin pwg
(room 3-191, https://bluejeans.com/933175994 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Jet cross section measurement ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZilong Chang
09:30Tracking studies and systematics ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDmitry Kalinkin
10:30
coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Status of EMC calibration ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Lukow, Jae D. Nam
11:45Dijet trees for EEMC analysis in 2013 ( 00:15 ) 0 filesJoe Kwasizur
12:00
lunch break ( 02:00 )
 
13:30Jet analysis in 2015 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Lukow
14:00Double helicity measurements in 2015 ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMaria Zurek
14:30Status of FMS calibration for 2015/2017 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChong Kim
15:00Transverse spin asymmetries in p+p/p+A ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSteven Heppelmann
15:30
coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Transverse spin asymmetries with FMS+RP ( 00:30 ) 1 fileChris Dilks
16:30Systematics for Z0 cross section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSalvatore Fazio
17:00Additional discussion for calibration/systematics ( 00:30 ) 0 files
Management-PWGC Lunch Meeting
(1-224 : 12:00 - 13:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:00Topics for discussion ( 00:20 ) 1 file
 Friday, 14 December 2018 :: day 4previous day
Bulk/corr
(http://bluejeans.com/456198810 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Temperature fluctuations ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFan si
09:30temperature and particle number fluctuation with unfolding ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShinIchi Esumi
10:00Azimuthal angle dependence of pion femtoscopy in Au+Au and Cu+Au collisions at 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYota Kawamura
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
11:00dEta-dPhi correlations in BES ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAndrzej Lipiec
Light Flavor Spectra and Ultra Peripheral Collisions
(Physics Building (second floor) 2-95 [bluejens - https://bluejeans.com/8724377961/4641] : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Central Exclusive Production Analysis Update ( 00:45 ) 1 fileRafal Sikora (AGH)
09:45Baryon Stopping at FXT Energies ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMuhammad Usman Ashraf (Tsinghua)
10:15
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:45Resonances production in Au+Au collisions at 54.4 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileKishora Nayak (CCNU)
11:15Single Diffraction Dissociation Analysis Update ( 00:45 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek (AGH)
12:00Al+Au 4.9 GeV FXT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTodd Kinghorn (UC Davis)
12:30Au+Au 3.0GeV Spectra Analysis ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBenjamin Kimelman (UC Davis)
13:00Gamma gamma -> e+e- Production and Paper Plans - Discussion ( 01:00 ) 0 filesJames Daniel Brandenburg (BNL)
14:00
Lunch Break ( 01:00 )
 
Heavy Flavor
Conveners: Petr Chaloupka, Sooraj Radhakrishnan/Rongrong Ma, Zebo Tang
(Small Seminar Room, https://bluejeans.com/816517744 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00An Update on J/psi Analysis in p+Au 200 GeV Collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYanfang Liu
09:30Upsilon analysis via di-muon channel in run14 & run16 Au+Au@200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 filePengfei Wang
10:00Run11 Upsilon->ee analysis update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileShuai Yang
10:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Status of the Upsilon studies in p+p 500 GeV and Au+Au 200 GeV collisions ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski
11:30Single electron v2 analysis with HFT ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMatthew Kelsey
12:00Reconstruction of D0 in d+Au ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukas Kramarik
Cold QCD / spin pwg
(https://bluejeans.com/933175994 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Lambda polarization transfer in 2015 (I)-Transverse ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYike Xu (Shandong University)
09:30Lambda polarization transfer in 2015 (II)-Longitudinal ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhaohuizi Ji (Shandong University)
10:00Beam polarizations and spin DB ( 00:30 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser (BNL)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed