Timetable

STAR Collaboration Meeting


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed

1 2 3 4 5

 Friday, 29 March 2019 :: day 1next day
Morning session
Conveners: Maria Sergeeva Andrzej Lipiec Yang Wu
(Physics bldg lecture hall : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Juniors day welcome ( 00:05 ) 1 fileMasha Sergeeva
09:05Spokeperson's welcome ( 00:05 ) 0 filesZhangbu Xu
09:10Theory talk - advancements in hydrodynamic description of HI collisions ( 01:00 ) 1 fileBjorn Schenke
10:10Experimental measurements of particle flow ( 00:40 ) 1 fileNiseem Magdy
10:50
COFFEE BREAK ( 00:20 )
 
11:10NSLS II tour and discussion w/ STAR alumni ( 01:20 ) 0 filesChanaka de Silva
LUNCH (On your own)
((on your own) : 12:30 - 13:30)
Afternoon session
Conveners: Maria Sergeeva. Andrzej Lipiec, Yang Wu
(Physics bldg lecture hall : 13:35 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:35Career opportunities in HEP/science ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLijuan Ruan
14:05Planning your own experiment ( 00:50 ) 1 fileWlodek Guryn
14:55STAR software 101 ( 00:20 ) 3 filesIsaac Upsal
15:15Machine Learning for HEP ( 00:45 ) 2 filesDaniel Brandenburg
16:00
COFFEE BREAK ( 00:20 )
 
16:20Fixed Target at STAR ( 00:50 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
17:10Physics opportunities at the future Electron-Ion Collider ( 00:50 ) 1 fileSalvatore Fazio
Wine and cheese (Included in the registration fee)
(18:00 - 20:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
18:00Trivia session over beer and wine! ( 20:00 ) 0 files
 Saturday, 30 March 2019 :: day 2next dayprevious day
Bulk/corr session I
Conveners: Jiangyong Jia, Shinichi Esumi, Xiaofeng Luo
(Large Seminar Room, https://bluejeans.com/622023149 : 08:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30v2 analysis using 27 GeV data (run 18) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileMd. Nasim
08:55Update of v2 of identified particle at 54.4 GeV (Mulit-Strange hadron v2) ( 00:20 ) 1 fileShaowei Lan
09:20The first order event plane with BBC and v1 of protons at 54.4GeV. ( 00:20 ) 1 fileShaoqiu Fang
09:45Resonance production and directed flow of identified hadrons in  54.4 GeV Au+Au ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKishora Nayak
10:10Flow de-correlation at 27 GeV ( 00:20 ) 1 file Zhenyu Chen, Xiaoyu Liu
10:35
Coffee break ( 00:15 )
 
10:50v2 decorrelation using BBC and EPD ( 00:20 ) 1 fileZhiwan Xu
11:15AMPT simulation of v2 decorrelation ( 00:20 ) 1 fileXiatong Wu
11:40Flow correlation at 27GeV including EPD ( 00:20 ) 1 fileShinIchi Esumi
12:05linear and mode-coupled flow harmonics ( 00:20 ) 1 fileNIseem Magdy
12:30
Lunch break ( 01:10 )
 
Cold QCD / Spin PWG I
(Rm. 3-191, https://bluejeans.com/933175994 : 08:45 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Tracking efficiency systematics for jet measurements ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDmitri Kalinkin
09:30Uncertainties for jet cross section ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZilong Chang
10:00
coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:30Update on run 13 double helicity asymmetries ( 00:30 ) 1 fileAmilkar Quintero
11:00Dijets with EEMC ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoe Kwasizur
11:30Update on double helicity asymmetries in run 15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNick Lukow
12:00
lunch break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00Inclusive jet A_LL in run 15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMaria Zurek
14:30Underlying event studies in run 15 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTing Lin
15:00
coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
15:30Transverse Spin Asymmetries in the FMS ( 00:30 ) 2 filesSteven Heppelmann
16:00Sivers effect in dijet measurements ( 00:30 ) 1 fileHuanzhao Liu
16:30Update on Z0 analysis in run 17 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSalvatore Fazio
17:00BEMC calibration for run 17 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJae Nam
Heavy Flavor - Parallel Session I
Conveners: Sooraj Radhakrishnan, Petr Chaloupka, Zebo Tang
(2-160 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Status of Upsilon analysis in p+p 500 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLeszek Kosarzewski
09:30Update on Upsilon measurements via dielectron channel in run11 AuAu@200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileShuai Yang
10:00
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:30Upsilon analysis via di-muon channel in run14+16 AuAu@200GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 filePengfei Wang
11:00Update on the Jpsi analysis using Run15 pp and pAu MTD data ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRongrong Ma
11:30Single electrons from heavy flavor decays in HFT data ( 00:25 ) 1 fileMatthew Kelsey
12:00NPE analysis with Run17 54GeV data ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYuanjing Ji
12:30
Lunch Break ( 01:30 )
 
LFSUPC Parallel Session
Conveners: Chi Yang, Jaroslav Adam, Wangmei Zha
(Rm 2-219 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Dielectron analysis in 27 GeV ( 00:30 ) 2 filesZaochen Ye
09:30Dielectron analysis in 54 GeV (remote) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhen Wang
10:00
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
10:30Run18 Au+Au 3GeV FXT results ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBenjamin Kimelman
11:00Al+Au 4.9GeV FXT paper status (remote) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileMuhammad Usman Ashraf
11:30Run19 PWG QA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBenjamin Kimelman
12:00
Lunch break ( 02:00 )
 
14:00First results on the elastic pp scattering at 510 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileBogdan Pawlik
14:30Central Exclusive Production in RHICf 2017 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTomas Truhlar
15:004.5 GeV Au+Au FXT paper status ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
15:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Coherent J/psi in Au+Au 200 GeV ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJaroslav Adam
16:30Particle production in diffractive proton-proton interactions (remote) ( 00:30 ) 1 fileLukasz Fulek
JetCorr Session I
Conveners: Hanseul and Koja
(1-224 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00Gamma-jet Update ( 00:30 ) 1 fileNihar Sahoo
09:30Jet fragmentation function ( 00:30 ) 1 fileSaehanseul Oh
10:00
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:30Inclusive jets in pAu ( 00:30 ) 2 filesTong Liu
11:00pAu embedding ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDavid Stewart
Bulk/corr session 2
Conveners: Jiangyong Jia, Shinichi Esumi, Xiaofeng Luo
(Large Seminar Room, https://bluejeans.com/622023149 : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00v2/v3 measurements in Au+Au collisions at 200 GeV ( 00:20 ) 1 filePeter Parfenov
14:25Flow in small system ( 00:20 ) 1 fileShengli Huang
14:50Probe the Chiral Magnetic Effect with Signed Balance Function ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAihong Tang
15:15Study the CME effect in AuAu collisions at 200 GeV with signed balance function ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYufu Lin
15:40
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
16:00charged-dependent correlations at 27 GeV with the data from official production & for mock data challenge ( 00:20 ) 1 filePrithwish Tribedy
16:25The back-to-back opposite-sign pair observable in search for the CME ( 00:20 ) 1 fileYicheng Feng
16:50CME analysis with 27 GeV data ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGang Wang
17:15CMW analysis ( 00:20 ) 1 fileMaria Sergeeva
Heavy Flavor - Parallel Session II
Conveners: Sooraj Radhakrishnan, Petr Chaloupka, Zebo Tang
(2-160 : 14:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
14:00Update on D+/- in Run16 Au+Au at 200GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJan Vanek
14:30Updates on Lc analysis and paper status ( 00:25 ) 1 fileSooraj Radhakrishnan
15:00D0 analysis in 200 GeV d+Au ( 00:25 ) 1 fileLukas Kramarik
15:30
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
16:00Status report on the B to Jpsi analysis ( 00:25 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
16:30KFParticle application to D0 v1 measurement ( 00:25 ) 1 fileXinyue Ju
17:00Charm v2 in Au+Au run16 with KFParticle ( 00:25 ) 1 filePavol Federic
 Sunday, 31 March 2019 :: day 3next dayprevious day
Bulk/corr session 3
Conveners: Jiangyong Jia, ShinIchi Esumi, Xiaofeng Luo
(Large Seminar Room, https://bluejeans.com/622023149 : 08:30 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:30spin-spin correlations ( 00:20 ) 2 filesIssac Upsal
08:55Global lambda polarization at 54GeV ( 00:20 ) 1 fileKosuke Okubo
09:20v1, v2, and polarization of Lamba and Xi with KFParticle ( 00:20 ) 2 files Takafumi Naiida
09:45Study of local parton density fluctuations using baryon clustering ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRoli Esha
10:10Levy analysis of HBT correlations in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDaniel Kincses
10:35
Coffee break ( 00:20 )
 
10:55Proton and antiproton femtoscopy at BES ( 00:20 ) 1 fileSebastian Siejka
11:20Neutral kaon femtoscopy ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDiana Pawlowska
11:45Non-identical particle femtoscopy at STAR ( 00:20 ) 1 filePawel Szymanski
12:10Angular correlations in the BES ( 00:20 ) 1 fileAndrzej Lipiec
Forward Silicon Tracker
Conveners: Zhenyu Ye, Yi Yang
(3-191 : 08:45 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45Introduction ( 00:15 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
09:00Simulation ( 00:20 ) 1 fileTe-Chuan Huang
09:20Silicon Sensor ( 00:20 ) 2 filesZhenyu Ye, Yi Yang
09:40Hybrid and T-board ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJianing Dong
10:00
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
10:20Inner Signal Cable ( 00:10 ) 1 fileStephen Valentino
10:30Mechanical Structure ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Yang, Chung-De Chen
11:00Supporting Structure and Integration ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRahul Sharma (BNL)
11:20Discussion on Future Plans ( 00:40 ) 2 filesEveryone
Heavy Flavor - Parallel Session III
Conveners: Sooraj Radhakrishnan, Petr Chaloupka, Zebo Tang
(2-160 : 09:00 - 12:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00D_s production from combined run14 and run16 at 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileChuan Fu
09:30Measurement of elliptic flow of D0 meson in d+Au collisions ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZuzana Moravcov√°
10:00
Coffee Break ( 00:30 )
 
10:30Dependence of v2 on event shape selection ( 00:25 ) 1 fileYue Liang
11:00D+/- production in Run14 Au+Au at 200 GeV ( 00:25 ) 1 fileRobert Licenik
JetCorr Session II
Conveners: Kolja Kauder, Saehanseul Oh
(1-224 : 09:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:00zg in AA ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Nemes
09:30Inclusive charged jet in Au+Au ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJana Bielcikova
10:00Jet v2 and RAA in the Isobar system ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRosi Reed
10:30
Coffee break ( 00:30 )
 
11:00Jet shape ( 00:30 ) 1 fileJoel Mazer
11:30Jet shape ( 00:20 ) 1 filePeter Aydin
11:50Iterative jet substructure in p+p ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRaghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
Cold QCD / spin PWG II
(Rm. 3-192 : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
09:30Transverse spin asymmetries in run 11 ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhanwen Zhu
10:00Lambda polarization in run 15 - transverse ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYike Xu
10:30Lambda polarization in run 15 - longitudinal ( 00:30 ) 1 fileZhaohuizi Ji
STAR Forward Upgrade
Conveners: E.C. Aschenauer
(2-160 Bluejeans Meeting ID: 423 983 950 : 13:00 - 18:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:00Progress on system test in Run-19 ( 00:30 ) 2 filesAkio Ogawa (BNL)
13:30Progress on Calorimetry ( 00:30 ) 1 fileTrentalange Stephen (UCLA)
14:00Progress on sTGC ( 00:30 ) 2 filesPrashanth Shanmuganathan (BNL)
14:30Progress on Silicon Tracker ( 00:30 ) 1 fileYi Yang (NCKU)
15:00
Coffee Break ( 00:20 )
 
15:20Progress on Electronics, Trigger and DAQ ( 00:30 ) 2 filesTonko Ljubicic (BNL)
15:50Concept for fSTAR Slowcontrol ( 00:30 ) 2 filesPaul Nord (Valparaiso University)
16:20Integration of fSTAR ( 00:30 ) 1 fileRahul Sharma (BNL)
16:50Software for fSTAR ( 00:30 ) 1 fileDaniel Brandenburg (BNL)
17:20Discussion of open issues ( 00:40 ) 0 filesALL
Council Meeting
(Rm 2-160 : 18:00 - 21:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
18:00Run2019 Status Report ( 00:20 ) 1 file
 Monday, 1 April 2019 :: day 4next dayprevious day
Plenary session
Conveners: Prashanth Shanmuganathan, Zaochen Ye
(Large Seminar Room : 09:00 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45Spokesperson welcome ( 00:15 ) 1 fileHelen Caines, Zhangbu Xu
09:00Run19 run report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJ.H. Lee
09:20Trigger board report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileDaniel Cebra
09:40Run19 QA report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileFrank Geurts
10:00
COFFEE BREAK ( 00:30 )
 
10:00
Group Photo ( 00:15 )
 
10:30Progress of low-energy electron cooling ( 00:20 ) 2 filesAlexei Fedotov
10:50iTPC report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileFlemming Videbaek/Irakli Chakaberia
11:20eTOF report ( 00:30 ) 1 fileGeary Eppley/Florian Seck
11:50EPD report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileJustin Ewigleben
LUNCH BREAK (On you own)
(12:10 - 13:40)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:10Convener-Management Lunch Meeting - I ( 01:30 ) 2 files
Plenary session
Conveners: Maria Zurek
(Large Seminar Room : 13:40 - 17:40)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:40Ultraperipheral collisions at RHIC with an eye toward EIC ( 00:40 ) 1 fileYoshitaka hatta
14:20Forward upgrade progress ( 00:30 ) 1 fileElke-Caroline Aschenauer (BNL)
14:50BUR+Long-term running strategy ( 00:20 ) 1 fileZhangbu Xu
15:10Small system run at STAR ( 00:25 ) 1 fileJiangyong Jia
15:35
COFFEE BREAK ( 00:25 )
 
Plenary session
(15:30 - 17:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
16:00HLT/TFG report ( 00:20 ) 2 filesIvan Kisel (FIAS)
16:20MLWG Workshop Summary ( 00:20 ) 1 fileRaghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (WSU)
16:40STAR Scheduler tutorial ( 00:20 ) 2 filesLevente Hajdu (BNL)
17:00Overview of S&C activities ( 00:30 ) 2 filesJerome Lauret (BNL)
 Tuesday, 2 April 2019 :: day 5previous day
Plenary session
Conveners: Mattew Kelsey, Elke-Caroline Aschenauer
(Large Seminar Room : 08:45 - 12:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
08:45Council report ( 00:15 ) 1 fileOlga Evdokimov
09:00Status of Isobar data production and analysis ( 00:25 ) 2 filesJim Drachenberg
09:25Lambda polarization in 27 GeV ( 00:15 ) 2 filesJoseph Adams
09:40Run17 pp 510 GeV data analysis ( 00:20 ) 1 fileCarl Gagliardi
10:00
COFFEE BREAK ( 00:30 )
 
10:30PAC report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileZhenyu Ye
10:55Probing Extreme Electromagnetic fields with the Breit-Wheeler Process ( 00:25 ) 1 fileDaniel Brandenburg
11:20D0 Production in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions with HFT ( 00:20 ) 1 fileGuannan Xie
11:40Double spin asymmetry for inclusive jet and dijet in 510 GeV pp collisions ( 00:20 ) 1 fileZilong Chang
LUNCH BREAK (On your own)
(12:00 - 13:30)
TimeTalkPresenter
12:00Convener-Management Lunch Meeting - II ( 01:30 ) 0 files
Plenary session
Conveners: Subhash Singha
(Large Seminar Room : 13:30 - 16:00)
TimeTalkPresenter
13:30LFSUPC report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileChi Yang (SDU)
13:50BulkCorr Report ( 00:20 ) 1 fileShinIchi Esumi/Jiangyong Jia (Stony Brook/BNL)
14:20JetCorr report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileKolja Kauder (BNL)
14:45SPIN report ( 00:25 ) 1 fileOleg Eyser (BNL)
15:10HF report ( 00:25 ) 1 filePetr Chaloupka (CTU)


Printer-Friendly

PDF Timetable

Files

Abstracts

Detailed